PDA

View Full Version : Making the OLD clouds work in campaigns



Grunherzjager
10-19-2005, 05:18 AM
Hi,

This is how I´ve maded the OLD clouds work in my campaigns:

Oleg Maddox said:


2. Clouds type:
Old and new clouds are playing different role in the gameplay of campaign. So it is done especially - impossibility to change the type of clouds during campaign. Campaign engine when starting/generating the first mission of campaign reads the cloud types from conf.ini and then rememeber this type of clouds the whole campaign, becasue it is also difficlty setting. So if you are unable to play with this, you need to restart this campaign (generate new), but before this you need to set back in conf.ini file the type of clouds.

http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/63110913/m...011036863#1011036863 (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/63110913/m/4171093863/r/1011036863#1011036863)

But that is not all...

1. Put the command "TypeClouds=0" in [game] section of your "conf.ini" file:

[game]
Arcade=0
HighGore=0
mapPadX=0.645
mapPadY=0.015
viewSet=51
Intro=0
NoSubTitles=0
SubTitlesLines=2
NoChatter=0
NoHudLog=0
NoLensFlare=0
iconTypes=2
TypeClouds=0
eventlog=eventlog.lst
eventlogkeep=0

2. Open the Pacific Fighters V 4.02.

3. Now the most important thing to make the OLD clouds work in campaigns: DONT GENERATE YOUR NEW CAMPAIGN! First open the Quick Mission Builder and select any map, any plane and set the "Weather" to "Thunder", click in the green button "Fly". Look if the OLD clouds are showing. If everything is OK, you can stop the mission.

4. Go to "Pilot Career" and generate a new Campaign. Now you have the OLD clouds working.

The most amazing thing is: If you start the game and generate a new campaign without passing through the Quick Mission Builder test, the "TypeClouds=0" command has no effect, and then you have the NEW clouds even in Single Missions and Quick Missions, overriding the selected option in "conf.ini".

Good luck!

Just one last note: Moderators I put this information here in OMRR, because it is related to a bug report maded by several users in the 4.02 bug reporting topic.

Panzer_JG11
10-19-2005, 07:00 AM
Thx for this information Grunherzjager!

But, it worked for you in at least two missions in the campaign??

I am not sure, but this worked for me just in one mission (with the old clouds), but in the next mission (in the sequence), the new clouds were there again.

Anyway, thank you

Panzer

WWMaxGunz
10-19-2005, 08:43 AM
Originally posted by Panzer_JG11:
Thx for this information Grunherzjager!

But, it worked for you in at least two missions in the campaign??

I am not sure, but this worked for me just in one mission (with the old clouds), but in the next mission (in the sequence), the new clouds were there again.

Anyway, thank you

Panzer

Perhaps a Sticky or get copied into a resource thread or sites even?
Gonna be a while before it's part of a patch not to need those steps.

Grunherzjager
10-19-2005, 12:55 PM
But, it worked for you in at least two missions in the campaign??

Yes worked perfectly. Are you doing exactly what I say? We need more people to test.

It´s so sad that has to be done this way, with trial and error, to me is pretty clear that something is wrong. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

Kuna15
10-19-2005, 02:35 PM
Is that 4.02 feature or it was also possible thing to do in 4.01?
I can't really remember but I think that wasn't possible in 4.01.

Anyway, excellent news, thanks G-Jager http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif.

Grunherzjager
10-19-2005, 07:12 PM
I think this workaround will work in 4.01, but I made no test.

Panzer_JG11
10-19-2005, 08:56 PM
Originally posted by Grunherzjager:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">But, it worked for you in at least two missions in the campaign??

Yes worked perfectly. Are you doing exactly what I say? We need more people to test.

It´s so sad that has to be done this way, with trial and error, to me is pretty clear that something is wrong. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

S! Grunherzjager

I have tested again, and you know what, it worked!!

Thank you!

But you are right. If this is not a bug, I don't know what bug means.

Panzer

Monson74
10-20-2005, 05:06 AM
Originally posted by Grunherzjager:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">But, it worked for you in at least two missions in the campaign??

Yes worked perfectly. Are you doing exactly what I say? We need more people to test.

It´s so sad that has to be done this way, with trial and error, to me is pretty clear that something is wrong. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Hmmm... - worked with a FW190A-4 Stalingrad campaign but not F4F-4 Guadalcanal ??? http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_confused.gif

Will test some more http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_razz.gif

Monson74
10-20-2005, 06:33 AM
Got it working now - must have done something wrong http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/35.gif