PDA

View Full Version : Emblems-bitmap to TGA?



poymando
05-21-2005, 11:36 AM
Hi all,
I want to use a bitmap image for a sub emblem. Can I change a bitmap to TGA format? If so how?

poymando
05-21-2005, 11:36 AM
Hi all,
I want to use a bitmap image for a sub emblem. Can I change a bitmap to TGA format? If so how?

Mylo42
05-21-2005, 12:25 PM
poymando,

I use software called "Image Converter" to convert .tga files to .jpg on other applications (not SHIII). I'm sure it will convert .bmp to .tga as well. It's very easy to use:

-Open file
-Select what format you want the file to be converted to using a drop down menu.
-Hit convert.
-Done.

The new file is automatically saved in the same directory as the original file, but in the new format.

I can't remember the website but I'm sure a Google search will get you in the right direction.

Hope this helps.

The Avon Lady
05-21-2005, 02:26 PM
Freeware IrfanView (http://www.irfanview.com/) does the job.