PDA

View Full Version : shader card



PLANEMAD
03-12-2007, 09:45 AM
hi all DO you need a shader card to play sh4 or can you get away with not having one and play the sim at a low setting.? http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/compsmash.gif

TheRealPotoroo
03-12-2007, 10:39 AM
As the spec says, you'll need a video card that supports at least Shader Model 2.0. If you have an earlier card you'll get severe graphics glitches, like bits simply not appearing or if they do they'll look weird.

Shader Model 2.0 is not exactly new, Geforce 7 series cards support SM 3.0.

Realjambo
03-12-2007, 10:43 AM
I think SM3 support starts from the 6600GT onwards, but bon't quote me.

I remember worrying that Splinter Cell 4 which required SM3 support wouldn't run on my 6600GT but it did. I've now got a 7900GT so that should keep me going for a couple of years.

PLANEMAD
03-12-2007, 11:25 AM
my pc has ati 7000 734 ram 2.9 GHz 128 3d card but i can run sh3 there is no hope in runing sh4!

TheRealPotoroo
03-12-2007, 11:38 AM
Originally posted by PLANEMAD:
my pc has ati 7000 734 ram 2.9 GHz 128 3d card but i can run sh3 there is no hope in runing sh4!
Sigh.

The X700 supports Shader Model 2.0. It meets the SH4 minimum spec. It won't run it with everything maxed out but it will run it.

And where do you get the 734MB RAM figure from?

PLANEMAD
03-12-2007, 03:31 PM
thanks for the info but is sh4 worth a download on my pc?? is it worth the risk.it just about plays sh3.