PDA

View Full Version : StarForce problem, need help please!!!



Fattyrat
12-03-2006, 09:17 PM
Hello,
Until yesterday all my games that have Starforce copyprotection ran okay. But suddenly from today on it goes wrong!
Whenever I try to start a game (Lock-on FC, GTR, GTR2) with Starforce my computer reboots immediatly
All my other games work perfectly, no problem at all.
My specs are; Pentium 4 Dual core 830D 3Ghz, 2 gig of ram, Geforce 6700XL with 128mb, SoundBlaster Live! Windows XP Home Edition.

This is the first time I have a problem with Starforce, All those games ran well 'till today.
Anybody has a clue what could have happend?
Thanks in advance.
Regards, Kodiak.

--------------------
What I thought was beautiful is only memories!

knightflyte
12-03-2006, 11:49 PM
Wish I could help you, Fattyrat.

Have you checked out the Community Help section of the forums? It's right under Oleg's Ready Room. Lots of bright folk there.

-HH-Quazi
12-04-2006, 01:11 AM
Not sure about this, but Starforce made have had an automatic update. Maybe you can check their forums or some other forums that discuss the program to find out. This is the only thing I can think of that may cause some of your games to start having issues.<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

<center>http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v289/HH_Beebop/Personal/HHLoGo3.jpg

Hunters' Magnum-PC House (https://magnum-pc.com/Search/External/)
So You're Interested In Water Cooling? (http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=70)
Welcome To The Dogz Hound Pound! (http://www.k9squadrons.com)
Mission 4Today (http://www.mission4today.com/)

steve_v
12-04-2006, 05:59 AM
GTR2 uses securom, not starforce. It sounds like you're having a system problem.<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

<center>http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v645/The_Presz/natlchamp_logo.jpg

When you get to Magnum-PC.com (https://magnum-pc.com/Search/External/) tell 'em HawgDog sent you.

Oleg Maddox ~ "Enjoy please Il-2 1946 DVD now"