PDA

View Full Version : Need a help... I love this game!



BoAK
05-17-2008, 02:24 PM
(Sorry for my bad english)

I have a problem with the game. I installed it and passed the game check correctly. Then install the patch.

And the game starts in a window, not full screen. Start loading and appears the ubisoft introducction. Then starts the first intro video of the game... but when the video finish... appears a window with this message:

Assassin´s Creed game didn´t work

This program didn´t work correctly for a problem. Windows will close the program and will notify you if there is a solution.
(something like this).

I have a VAIO FZ21S laptop:

Operating System Windows Vista Home Premium

Architecture
Platform Intel Centrino processor technology
Chipset Mobile Intel PM965 Express Chipset

CPU Section
Microprocessor Full Name Intel Core 2 Duo Processor T7500, Supports Enhanced Intel SpeedStep Technology
Microprocessor Manufacturer Intel
Microprocessor Speed (GHz) 2.2
L2 Cache (KB) 4096 Advanced Smart Cache
Frontside Bus (MHz) 800
Number of Cores 2

Memory
Memory Speed (MHz) 667
Memory Type DDR2 SDRAM (2x1024MB)
Max. Memory (MB) 4098
Memory Size (MB) 2048

Drives
Optical Drive Type Blu-ray Disc Combo Drive: BD ROM/ DVD+-RW/+-R DL/RAM Drive
Hard Drive Capacity (GB) 200
Hard Drive Speed (rpm) 5400
Optical Drive Fitting Built-in
Hard Drive Type Serial ATA

Graphics
Graphic Card Full Name NVIDIA GeForce 8600M GS
Producer NVIDIA
Comments Total Available Graphics Memory of 1023MB and dedicated Video Memory of 256MB
Interfaces

Multimedia
Intel High Definition Audio compatible
3D Surround
Windows Sound System Compatible
Sound Reality
Motion Picture Function
Motion Pictures max. Resolution (pixels) 1280x1024 (SXGA)

Thanks to all for your help http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

TokyoPoliceClub
05-17-2008, 02:31 PM
To make it run in fullscreen press alt+enter and it will enter full screen. You can change the ini file but thats more of a hassle. As for the shutdowns, when you tried to play did you open it from the autoplay menu? That could be a problem because vista has some grudge against user frienliness. Try running it through start -> games -> Asassins creed.
Another question: Are you overclocking your 8600? Games can be picky about that.

BoAK
05-17-2008, 09:14 PM
I know the Alt + Enter option but it crash too. I have tried to run from "C:/Program Files/Ubisoft/Assassin´s Creed/AssassinsCreed_Game" but it doesn´t run. I have tried too "C:/Program Files/Ubisoft/Assassin´s Creed/AssassinsCreed_Dx10" but doesn´t run... but if I try with this one "C:/Program Files/Ubisoft/Assassin´s Creed/AssassinsCreed_Dx9" IT RUNS... O_o WHY??? I have to play with the lower graphic options or the game will too slow... why???

There´s any solution with this problem???

Thanks a lot to everyone! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

davo81
05-18-2008, 03:11 AM
you have a 8600M GT which is a mobility card (laptop card) and not all laptop cards are supported.

BoAK
05-18-2008, 05:44 AM
Ohhh I see... But... can I do something to play with Dx10???

Thanks.

Bobfish_Almight
05-18-2008, 07:23 AM
Would you like me to copy and paste a complete discourse of my assassin.ini file for you to write over your own with? That way you can be sure that it contains all the information it should need to run properly. Also, make your paging file about twice the size it is and set the min and max settings to the same value. I've told just about everyone that now and in most cases it's worked like a charm

BoAK
05-18-2008, 07:40 AM
Ok! Thanks to you. Tell me what I have to do?http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Bobfish_Almight
05-18-2008, 07:43 AM
First and foremost, do you know where the assassin.ini file is? Go there and make a copy of it in another folder. It doesn't matter where, just as long as you can remember where it is

BoAK
05-18-2008, 07:50 AM
Where is that file???

Bobfish_Almight
05-18-2008, 07:55 AM
C:\Documents and Settings\>appropriate user<\Application Data\Ubisoft\Assassin's Creed

Open the assassin.ini (I suggest using notepad) then either delete everything, of highlight it all and copy and paste the following exactly as it appears here :

[Player]
LastUsedProfile=1208349889
[Graphics]
DisplayWidth=1024
DisplayHeight=768
RefreshRate=70
ShadowDistance=4
ShadowMapSize=1024
SkipMips=0
Multisampling=2
DistanceLOD=0
MaxNPCLODLevel=5
SmallObjectsCullDistanceModifier=1
MediumObjectsCullDistanceModifier=1
MaxSearchTimePerFrame=6000
VSynch=0
Fullscreen=1
PostFX=1
Particle=1
LODBlend=1
Clutter=1
Layers=1
Anisotropic=1
AlphaTest=1
DistanceLODEnabled=0
ProcessBoneModifiers=1
AdvancedDynamicLighting=1
[Performance]
MaxNumNPCs=90
[Startup]

Just make sure you copy the file to a different folder first. I usually just copy it to the one above

BoAK
05-18-2008, 08:09 AM
Uhmmm... I cannot find that file... I haven´t this folder "document and settings"... I have windows Vista. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

Bobfish_Almight
05-18-2008, 08:13 AM
Oh, bums. In that case use the Search function (in the Start Menu I believe) and just search for assassin.ini

BoAK
05-18-2008, 08:22 AM
Ok! I have find it! and now?

Bobfish_Almight
05-18-2008, 08:23 AM
See my comments above

BoAK
05-18-2008, 08:30 AM
Uhmm... I have 2 assassin.ini file...O_o
whose of them I have to change???

C:\Users\"my name"\AppData\Roaming\Ubisoft

and the other is:

C:\ProgramData\Ubisoft

Bobfish_Almight
05-18-2008, 08:34 AM
Okay, that's weird. Hmm, maybe that's what's causing problems for people. I'd say the first one though, since it's in AppDat'

BoAK
05-18-2008, 08:38 AM
ok!!! done!!! and now? do domething else? or just run the game...

Bobfish_Almight
05-18-2008, 08:48 AM
Just try loading up the game. But be aware that it may act a little oddly the first time because all the graphics settings and whatnot will be the way I had them. But you can easily edit them once you get it loaded up. If problems persist, close the game and then load it up again. And if anything goes catastrophically wrong, replace the file with the original that you did make a backup of didn't you

BoAK
05-18-2008, 08:59 AM
http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif Thanks a lot!

Bobfish_Almight
05-18-2008, 09:04 AM
kk, hope it works for. Apologies for any problems it may cause from having my personal brand of insanity onto your computer

BoAK
05-18-2008, 09:15 AM
Hehehe, It works!!! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gifhttp://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gifhttp://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif Thanks again!

Bobfish_Almight
05-18-2008, 10:56 AM
Glad to hear it. Enjoy the game bra