PDA

View Full Version : Cant load patch?



Suribachi
06-05-2005, 10:02 AM
Just purchased game from retailer, ver1, cannot install ver1.3, get message: unknown version. Why? Also, the game never asked me for the install key code - is that why I cant upgrade?

Suribachi
06-05-2005, 10:02 AM
Just purchased game from retailer, ver1, cannot install ver1.3, get message: unknown version. Why? Also, the game never asked me for the install key code - is that why I cant upgrade?

U-49
06-05-2005, 10:29 AM
You need to download the correct version. There are four versions of 1.3, depending upon your build--US DVD, US Download and the two EMEA versions.

The Avon Lady
06-05-2005, 11:17 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Suribachi:
Also, the game never asked me for the install key code - is that why I cant upgrade? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
This is very unusual. I would expect this only from an illegal copy of the game.

Are you sure that when you initially installed you weren't prompted for a key?