PDA

View Full Version : Bf110 Bk3.7/Mk108



Choctaw111
12-18-2005, 09:24 PM
I had mentioned this long ago and thoght that I would say something again. I would like to have the Bk3.7 and the Mk108 on two different firing triggers. The Bk3.7 is the most formidable long range cannon used by the Luftwaffe. I want to be able to use the Bk3.7 and the Mk108 separately depending on the range to the target. If I want to shoot at something at long range I just want to use the 3.7 wihtout wasting ammunition from the Mk108s. I never really got a definintive answer as to whether the 3.7 and Mk108s all fired together or if you could historicly firing them individually.

JG53Frankyboy
12-19-2005, 04:48 AM
sure they could be fired seperatly in real.

but this will not happen in game as oleg told in the past - programm code http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

tigertalon
12-19-2005, 07:38 AM
Hm, also when equipped with ordinary weapons (4xMg15 2xMgFF) plus Bk3.7 option, I can only fire machineguns or Bk3.7 separately. I can't fire MgFF cannons. I have tried switching gondolas off, but it does not work for me. Anyone any ideas?

JtD
12-19-2005, 08:38 AM
Yep, there are no MG-FF on the 110 if you have the Bk 3.7.

JG52Karaya-X
12-20-2005, 02:28 PM
There are no MGFFs on default loadout too http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_razz.gif http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

But yes, would be nice to have this all sorted out! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif

Willey
12-20-2005, 05:37 PM
A simple BK 3.7 link to that gondola switch would do the job http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/10.gif

p1ngu666
12-20-2005, 05:49 PM
u can turn it off, but ofcourse when u use bk3.7 u waste your battleship cannon ammo http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

JG53Frankyboy
12-21-2005, 03:36 AM
Originally posted by p1ngu666:
u can turn it off, ......

sry, but you can't http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

p1ngu666
12-21-2005, 09:57 AM
hm thought u could, with the gunpod switch

73GIAP_Milan
12-21-2005, 04:34 PM
Just a stupid thought and don't know if this has been brought up before but;

Can't the devteam program a cyclebutton for weapons like for example the Fw190 (and lots of other planes) had?

That way i'd be able to conserve even more ammo..