PDA

View Full Version : Online chat box gone?



Arch3r_724
06-01-2010, 08:48 PM
So recently ive been playing Il2 1946 online through hyper lobby, and noticed that the chat line at the top was missing. i could still type to other poeple, but i could not see what i typed after i pressed enter, nor what anyone else was typing. that entire line is just gone.

How do i get it back?

TinyTim
06-01-2010, 09:03 PM
You can enlarge the chatbox with your mouse, so you can see not only one but even more lines of text and don't miss anything.

You have to "open" the chatbox first like when you type into it (via ~ key), then drag it down with mouse.

If this doesn't work, you'll have to edit your conf.ini file, found in the root directory. Search for the [chat] section, and edit the "region" line to something like this:

region=(dx=0.7,dy=0.2,x=0.0,y=0.0)

Arch3r_724
06-01-2010, 09:12 PM
actually it would be great to enlarge the chatbox, but mine deosnt exist. i cant even see ONE line of text. when i press ~ a chatbox does appear, and i can type in it, but after i press enter it dissapears. i cant see the chat. i tried editing the config file to what you specified and it did not help

TinyTim
06-01-2010, 09:40 PM
Hmm, weird, editing conf.ini should work. Try some other values.

About dragging the chatbox again - open chat to see one line like when you are typing something into it, but don't press ENTER. Use your mouse to drag the border of the chatbox down, and only then press ENTER to close it.

WTE_Galway
06-01-2010, 10:00 PM
Your not using vista or win7 with the game installed in the "program files" directory by any chance ?

UAC might be interfering with your conf file changes if you are.

Arch3r_724
06-02-2010, 01:47 PM
I am using Widows 7 but the game is not in "program files" i installed it just like all my other games in a dedicated folder on the hard drive.

Changing the size of the box did not solve anything, even prior to hitting enter. In the menu, and when i press escape in flight, i can see the black outline of where the chat box should be. but as soon as im back in the game its gone

DKoor
06-02-2010, 03:25 PM
Think it's the 5th time or so that I post this, but luckily it works!

http://forums.ubi.com/eve/foru...131054638#9131054638 (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/23110283/m/8641044638?r=9131054638#9131054638)

...no full message now, only teh link!http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

Arch3r_724
06-02-2010, 04:20 PM
sorry but no that didnt work. I think im miscommunicating what is wrong with the game. when i hit "~" the blue chat window with all the numbers does open. i can see it with no problems. I can type in it, and send the message to people. But my screen does not display the actual text after you send it, or what anyone else wrote. I cant see what people write, its not posted on my screen.

Urufu_Shinjiro
06-02-2010, 04:28 PM
No we get it, when you hit ~ there should be actually two boxes, the chat area with the text entry section and the numbers, as well as the box above all that that the text you and others type should be visible. You can change the size of that box by hitting ~ and grabbing the corner of it (even if you cannot see it at the top just put your mouse all the way to the top of the screen and you should be able to grab it) with your mouse and dragging it down just like you would change the size of a window in Windows. I'm not sure why the conf.ini edits aren't fixing it as they should. Try changing something else in your conf.ini, like in the [window] section change height and width to like 800x600 just so make sure the conf.ini is actually working right.

Arch3r_724
06-02-2010, 04:50 PM
I see the blue area right above where you type in the text, where the text should appear. i can resize it and everything. the text just doesnt appear in it!

Urufu_Shinjiro
06-02-2010, 04:56 PM
Originally posted by Arch3r_724:
I see the blue area right above where you type in the text, where the text should appear. i can resize it and everything. the text just doesnt appear in it!

Oh.....wow. Um, not sure, that's a new one on me, lol! Hmm, there's got to be a reason for this, thus a fix.

Ok, post your conf.ini, I want to check a few things, namely:

[game]
NoSubTitles=0
NoChatter=0
NoHudLog=0
NoLensFlare=0

and

[HotKey Console]
Shift Tab=Activate
[Console]
HISTORY=1024
HISTORYCMD=1024
LOAD=console.cmd
SAVE=console.cmd
LOG=0
LOGTIME=0
LOGFILE=log.lst
LOGKEEP=0

Not sure if those would affect the online chat, but I have suspicions.

Arch3r_724
06-02-2010, 05:04 PM
The whole conf.ini is huge, here are the things you wish to check:

[game]
Arcade=0
HighGore=0
mapPadX=0.66875
mapPadY=-0.047222223
viewSet=32
Intro=0
NoSubTitles=0
NoChatter=0
NoHudLog=0
NoLensFlare=0
iconTypes=3
eventlog=eventlog.lst
eventlogkeep=0
3dgunners=1


[HotKey Console]
Shift Tab=Activate
[Console]
HISTORY=1024
HISTORYCMD=1024
LOAD=console.cmd
SAVE=console.cmd
LOG=0
LOGTIME=0
LOGFILE=log.lst
LOGKEEP=0


I could post the entire conf.ini if necessary.

TinyTim
06-02-2010, 05:51 PM
The [Chat] section would be appropriate. Or at least the "region=..." line under the [Chat]. Can you post it?

Arch3r_724
06-02-2010, 06:49 PM
Here you go

[chat]
region=(dx=0.9240862,dy=0.115,x=0.011246486,y=0.00 125)
adr0=ALL
autoLogDetail=3
adr1=MY_ARMY

TinyTim
06-02-2010, 07:43 PM
Uh, affraid I'm out of ideas... Have you fiddled with any mods lately which might have caused the inconvenience?

Arch3r_724
06-02-2010, 08:23 PM
i did not mod the game, but what i did do was remove the config file from the directory entirely, ran the game and it generated a new one. I then opened it and changed the resolution to my native, launched the game and the chat worked flawlessly.

I honestly dont know why it works with a brand new config, but it does so i wont question it. Thanks for all your help.

AndyJWest
06-02-2010, 09:26 PM
Arch3r_724, just out of curiosity, can you post the [chat] section of the new conf.ini, for us - I'm wondering if the 'autoLogDetail=3' line was causing the problem - or does this actually do something relevant to chat? It isn't in my conf.ini, in any install I have. Does anyone actually know what this line is setting?

EDIT ---
I've found what 'autoLogDetail' does - see P 49 of the manual. Unlikely to be the problem...

Arch3r_724
06-03-2010, 03:42 PM
well since then i already put all those lines back. the chatbox still works. They were not the problem

The brand new conf.ini contained only

[chat]
region=(dx=0.9240862,dy=0.115,x=0.011246486,y=0.00 125)
adr0=ALL

DKoor
06-03-2010, 05:05 PM
Screenshot would be helpful since it speaks 1000 words. Or a few SS's.

BTW seeing black outline box after you hit Esc in flight or when you enter the briefing screen is normal.
I experienced it ever since.

Arch3r_724
06-03-2010, 06:03 PM
screenshots of what the fixed chatbox?