PDA

View Full Version : How to change Resolutions?



BanaBob
03-16-2005, 07:58 PM
Can you only play this sim at one resolution? I didn't see any places to change it in video options or do you do it through a config. file?

Thanks,
Bob

BanaBob
03-16-2005, 07:58 PM
Can you only play this sim at one resolution? I didn't see any places to change it in video options or do you do it through a config. file?

Thanks,
Bob

julien673
03-16-2005, 08:02 PM
http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

hauitsme
03-16-2005, 08:07 PM
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v325/hauitsme/Stuff/NO.jpg = NO

GregP
03-16-2005, 08:33 PM
Welcome to the SH3 forum. Your first visit, right? http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

This is an issue that has been endlessly debated around here the past few weeks, once it became known: the game is stuck at 1024 resolution and can't go any higher. The devs have said this will not be changed. So, we'll just have to make do with 1024.

(I too am bothered by this, as I own a 20" LCD with native resolution of 1600x1200; I haven't played any game at 1024 in probably 2 years. Most people say the game is gorgeous even at 1024 ... well I'm about to boot up for the first time now and find out. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif )

Cardinal25
03-16-2005, 08:41 PM
Seriously? One resolution?

Odd.

Any reason why?

And yes, I am new here. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

RustyTorpedo
03-16-2005, 08:58 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Cardinal25:
Seriously? One resolution?

Odd.

Any reason why?

And yes, I am new here. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

No answers from the devs, except that they're unlikely to change it...

It's a long shot but I'm guessing it must be hardcoded into the 3d engine for some reason... Level of Detail code maybe? Maybe it can only draw at the preset field of view? I doubt it's the 2d user interface but possible...

The fact that the game works smoothly in all systems (even below spec), should tell you something... *shrug* I'm no graphic guru, but I do smell a 'trick' they've must of used.

Cardinal25
03-16-2005, 11:03 PM
Well, they ought to consider allowing resolution changes. It would be nice if everyone was allowed to see the whole screen as it stands both edges are cut off for me.

The nVida bug is disappointing as well.

I should have waited for the first patch.

R3MF
03-17-2005, 06:06 AM
at least a 1600x1200 20" screen is still a 4:3 aspect ratio image.

1280x1024 res screens such as 17" and 19" TFT's are a 5:4 aspect ratio which means that Silent Hunter 3 will be laterally distorted as the game tries to squeeze a 4:3 image into a 5:4 screen.