PDA

View Full Version : Can not get my throttle to work,,SAITEK,,,help



Verber
08-16-2004, 03:30 PM
I just bought a Saitek Cyborg Evo joystick and can not get the throttle to work on it in IL2. Its throttle is on the back of the joystick. I was able to get all the other controls on the joystick to work but the throttle. Any suggestions?

I am still playing the demo version. Will be buying the FB/Gold edition real soon.

Verber
08-16-2004, 03:30 PM
I just bought a Saitek Cyborg Evo joystick and can not get the throttle to work on it in IL2. Its throttle is on the back of the joystick. I was able to get all the other controls on the joystick to work but the throttle. Any suggestions?

I am still playing the demo version. Will be buying the FB/Gold edition real soon.

steve_v
08-16-2004, 03:33 PM
go to HOTAS and assign the throttle to Power. You have to do it manually. Then have a beer to relax.

_VR_ScorpionWorm
08-16-2004, 03:35 PM
Make sure you go into the controls menu and see if it is responding. Controlpanel/gamecontrolers/SatiekCyborgEvo/properties If it works you may need to assign it under the controls menu of IL2, since I have never had the demo, I dont know if there is a controls menu(would think so since you need a joystick to play)

http://img55.photobucket.com/albums/v169/Scorpion08/Hurri-1.jpg

www.vultures-row.com (http://www.vultures-row.com)

SUPERAEREO
08-16-2004, 06:09 PM
Check the throttle axis, you may have to reassign it with a Saitek. Go into the controls section of FB while in game and check whether the throttle axis is set up correctly.

S!



"The first time I ever saw a jet, I shot it down." - Chuck Yaeger

"Ja, Hunde, wollt ihr denn ewig leben?" - Friedrich der Große

"Timeo Danaos, et dona ferentes" - *neid

flyingscampi
08-17-2004, 05:33 PM
Press 'I' to start the engine http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/images/smiley/16x16_smiley-tongue.gif

OK, not helpful. Sorry..

Tully__
08-17-2004, 05:36 PM
What Steve said. At the bottom of the controls assignment screen under the "HOTAS CONTROL" heading, assign it to "Power".

=================================================


http://members.optusnet.com.au/tully_78th/sig.jpg

Tully's X-45 profile (SST drivers) (http://members.optusnet.com.au/tully_78th/fb.zip)

Salut
Tully

Capt_Pepper
08-18-2004, 10:50 AM
Howdy...

I had the exact same problem. Thanks to the good friends here in the community, here's a very simple way to fix it. If you're still stuck, do this...

Do what Steve V, Tully and Super have said with one change....

Go into the Game, then Controls, then Hotas, then Power. Highlight the area to the right of Power to assign something, then physically move the throttle on the joystick. It will then assign it automatically.

Afterward, you'll have to go back to the Saitek "Calibrate" tab and recalibrate it.

Hope this helps.

lil_labbit
08-18-2004, 11:32 AM
You don't need to calibrate !

When just starting game and sitting in the cockpit - move throttle and stick through all extremes - thats all

It's a Windows XP error - above procedure is called "quick calibrate" to let windows know what the min / max values of the stick are.

Also get the latest drivers from Saitek they say the problem is fixed now http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

Problem:
http://www.saitek.com/row/down/evodrv.htm

Drivers:
http://www.saitek.com/row/down/drivers.htm

http://members.home.nl/lil.labbit/lilseesya.jpg
Night is better than Day

Capt_Pepper
08-18-2004, 02:29 PM
Thanks Labbit,

I sure didn't know about this but wish I had....would have saved hours of time.

Thanks very much!!