PDA

View Full Version : No wingmen voices



Tuor2112
06-02-2006, 06:07 PM
Hello,just got PF and patched it up but do not have any wingmen voices .I see the text and have all other sounds. What have I missed? Cheers

FoolTrottel
06-03-2006, 03:49 AM
Hi, Welcome !

Try Hardware setup, Sound setup, General ,Voice Volume.

If it's down, turn it up a bit.
(Also accessible when in a mission, via Esc, Sound Setup)

Good Luck!

Tuor2112
06-03-2006, 02:09 PM
Thanks for your reply but sound levels are ok-reposting in the Community Help forum.Cheers

han freak solo
06-03-2006, 04:14 PM
That's because their vocal cords have been ripped out by Lstarosta.

Okay, okay. IF you are "flying" an early model Japanese plane, supposedly Pacific Fighters models the fact that those planes were not equipped with radios. See if another plane set will get your wingmen talking in QMB.

Someone like LEBillfish would probably know for certain.