PDA

View Full Version : Browser gives wrong info



DirtH2o
12-18-2006, 02:00 PM
when looking for a server to play on co-op or other, it shows wrong amount of people in server or shows server and it does not exist, it would say like 1 person in server with 4 more can be added but also saids server full, on more then one server , its a real job looking for somewhere to play online when showing wrong server

Pooty81
12-18-2006, 04:38 PM
I agree. This is the biggest pain in the arse. Joining a server to say it "No longer exists" or it's full. Refreshing is pointless.

Until today, I never got the crash to desktop while actually playing a mp game. That's really annoying too.

The game is fun when it works. Single player runs flawlessly.

But that's ridiculous. Most people got this game for the online play and that's the part that doesn't work.

TedSmith
12-19-2006, 08:50 AM
The 'does not exist' bit is annoying, but the server being full isn't necessarily a bug. When people create servers they can set a certain number of locked slots. Allows people to switch teams in full servers, and might allow people to get into their own servers even when full, not sure if they're used that way in Vegas but that's how locked slots tend to work in other games.

So when the game says 14/16 and reports being full, there are actually only 14 people in, with two locked slots. It's not misinformation.

It would be nice of course if the browser would mention how many locked slots a server has in some way. That would clear up some confusion with it.