PDA

View Full Version : Torpedo's not being reloaded?



dexter_123
05-12-2005, 04:29 AM
In my first single mission none of the tubes are reloaded, just show reloading?

The tube is showing red, I made sure the room was at full hands.

The only thing I noticed was the officer pic for the room was empty, but after placing one from elsewhere on the ship, I still get nothing reloaded. Hence I could not follow through the final kill shot on the battleship.

Many thanks in advance, Declan

dexter_123
05-12-2005, 04:29 AM
In my first single mission none of the tubes are reloaded, just show reloading?

The tube is showing red, I made sure the room was at full hands.

The only thing I noticed was the officer pic for the room was empty, but after placing one from elsewhere on the ship, I still get nothing reloaded. Hence I could not follow through the final kill shot on the battleship.

Many thanks in advance, Declan

dexter_123
05-12-2005, 04:34 AM
Found this one

"make sure you are not "rigged for silent running". They don't load the torps while you are."

The Avon Lady
05-12-2005, 04:47 AM
In addition, it takes time to reload each tube.

Hit the "I" key and click on a torp to see its loading status. One of them will show time remaining until loaded. The others are queued for loading after the one currently being loaded (on at a time) is ready to fire.

Indeed, the better the crew in the bow/stern torp room, the faster loads go.

dexter_123
05-12-2005, 05:09 AM
Thanks Avon lady, this is GOOD to know.