PDA

View Full Version : Language



spincr
03-12-2010, 06:33 PM
Why is the language set to the country that you buy the game in, it really ****es me off that i have to play the missions in (in my case), Dutch. It should at the very least be made optional. If the next game will be like part 2 then i'm seriously considering something else. Please put it to standard English (or English only), or just standard English and a optional language of the country that you buy it in.

NightmareGK13
03-12-2010, 06:37 PM
thats weird
isn't there an option to switch the language?
maybe a file or something like in pro evo soccer?

then im glad i ordered mine from the uk

spincr
03-13-2010, 03:07 AM
Well what they say is obviously adjustable, but for instance a mission name is standard in Dutch in my case, that is really something that is getting on my nerves, there's a reason 99,9999% of the games are in english.

theVoltan
03-13-2010, 06:31 PM
yeah, I'm also wondering if there's a way to change the language of the in-game text

I found a key in the windows registry and changed it from Polish (my language) to English but it only affected the Game Launcher, not the game itself