PDA

View Full Version : What resolution are you playing the game in?



bitterblueben
06-06-2005, 06:48 AM
Just a quick survey,

What resolution are people playing SH3 in?

Ben.

MBeck
06-06-2005, 06:53 AM
1024*768
Want to keep my ability to take screenshots

FDNYFAN
06-06-2005, 07:23 AM
1024*768.
That's the highest resolution my monitor can display.

Night_Crawler
06-06-2005, 08:16 AM
1024x768, cant change it, and it's 2005, and most gamers have 15 or 17inch monitors only 100% COMPUTER GEEKS will have a 23 or larger inch so they have a wide-screen game in front of there nose :P.

I have a 17inch CTR monitor*Envision*(original price was $179, but the box was open, so the salesman give me $25 off the price, when i came by the cash-register, the price was $99,- i thought myself, wow price dropping every minutes http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/88.gif
My wife said to the cash-register lady, about the $25,- off the price, so the Cash-Register call to that salesman, and he said correct, LOL.

total of $75,- bucks, saves $100, i told my wife "GET THE F*CK OUT OF HERE" lmao before he comes after us

Soon, i will ad an 15inch monitor, so i can play a game on the 17inch monitor and downloading things from the I-net on the 15inch or even watch a avi/mpeg movie.

soon

The Avon Lady
06-06-2005, 08:23 AM
Originally posted by bitterblueben:
What resolution are people playing SH3 in?
1920x1200. For those of you wondering, here's how (http://www.communitymanuals.com/shiii/index.php?title=Display_Resolution). http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif

CrossWire1969
06-06-2005, 08:33 AM
1280x1024

BaldBeard
06-06-2005, 02:12 PM
320x240x16, and it is sweet.

InfectiousDust
06-06-2005, 02:23 PM
1280 x 1024. The game looks great, and so do the screenshots.

It would be very interesting if this thread grows and proves that a lot of people have hacked SH3 so they can obtain decent resolutions. Maybe Ubi will take note.


Originally posted by Night_Crawler:
1024x768, cant change it, and it's 2005, and most gamers have 15 or 17inch monitors only 100% COMPUTER GEEKS will have a 23 or larger inch so they have a wide-screen game in front of there nose :P.
Interesting formula. I have a 19" LCD monitor. Does that make me a 50% COMPUTER GEEK? Jeez...

LeChuck59
06-06-2005, 02:35 PM
1600x1200 - THANK GOD ALMIGHTY!

Antrodemus
06-06-2005, 02:50 PM
320x240x16, and it is sweet.

http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_eek.gif 16 bit?!?!?!? You snob! How did you get it to do that?

http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif


Maybe Ubi will take note.

I think UBI were probably thinking the same as the rest of us when they received confirmation of the 1024 x 768 preset limit... "WTF?" http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif Seriously, it must have been to do with the re-sizing / re-scaling of interface components + time constraints, although it isn't as if they didn't have enough time, what with the extended dev period for the "dynamic" campaign. Shouldn't have been too much trouble to assign one or two bods to do the job.

A.

InfectiousDust
06-06-2005, 02:58 PM
Agreed. I don't know how streamlined and optimized the coding for this game really is, but I'll bet that its lacking is what is responsible for the resolution limit. Running a higher resolution for SH3 on a good computer is no problem, but I don't know how well an average computer would fare. Ubi could have realized this, knew there was no more time available for optimizing the code, and just capped the resolution as a quick fix.

Anyway there's my Ubi conspiracy theory! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

Zachstar
06-06-2005, 09:21 PM
Originally posted by BaldBeard:
320x240x16, and it is sweet.

I have a problem trying to run it at 640 by 480 cause the mouse dosent want to move all the way to the right and bottom. very very worthless to try to get extra fps (crappy computer dont say it)

Any way to fix this?

bitterblueben
06-06-2005, 11:45 PM
I'm slightly disappointed that i can't get the resolution mod to work and i'm playing it in 1024x768 but this is fine for me and i'm happy enough as the game is superb.

I'm thinking that if i bumped up the resolution, what with my CPU only clocking 1.2Ghz, i might start to have some serious frame rate issues.

Anyway, I love this game!

MBeck
06-07-2005, 01:23 AM
Originally posted by InfectiousDust:
1280 x 1024. The game looks great, and so do the screenshots.

It would be very interesting if this thread grows and proves that a lot of people have hacked SH3 so they can obtain decent resolutions. Maybe Ubi will take note.

<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Night_Crawler:
1024x768, cant change it, and it's 2005, and most gamers have 15 or 17inch monitors only 100% COMPUTER GEEKS will have a 23 or larger inch so they have a wide-screen game in front of there nose :P.
Interesting formula. I have a 19" LCD monitor. Does that make me a 50% COMPUTER GEEK? Jeez... </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
How did you manage to take screenshots. Arent the CTRL keys disabled using the high res fix? Or did you use a keymapper?

The Avon Lady
06-07-2005, 01:31 AM
Originally posted by MBeck:
How did you manage to take screenshots. Arent the CTRL keys disabled using the high res fix? Or did you use a keymapper?
I believe using the keymapper doesn't help for function keys. They're fixed in-game according to what I read.

If you'll read The Community Manual's article on Display Resolution (http://www.communitymanuals.com/shiii/index.php?title=Display_Resolution), you'll find out how to take multiple screenshots using external freeware programs.

MBeck
06-07-2005, 03:02 AM
Originally posted by The Avon Lady:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by MBeck:
How did you manage to take screenshots. Arent the CTRL keys disabled using the high res fix? Or did you use a keymapper?
I believe using the keymapper doesn't help for function keys. They're fixed in-game according to what I read.

If you'll read The Community Manual's article on Display Resolution (http://www.communitymanuals.com/shiii/index.php?title=Display_Resolution), you'll find out how to take multiple screenshots using external freeware programs. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/1072.gif Hmmmm....DOH!

The Avon Lady
06-07-2005, 04:03 AM
Originally posted by MBeck:
http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/1072.gif Hmmmm....DOH!
I should have said:

The Community Manual article on screenshots (http://www.communitymanuals.com/shiii/index.php?title=Screenshots).

sav112
06-07-2005, 06:01 AM
Good to see i can now use the 19"tft screen to the bestfor this game i'll have to give the Dll thing a go next time I play the game.

Why o why cant the dev's do it when a mod guy can? all we wanted was an option then again going on what i read 1.3 was bad so better the mods do it . http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_cool.gif

bitterblueben
06-07-2005, 06:46 AM
Am i the only one who can't get the resolution mod to work?(just curious)

I actually think it's someting i'm doing wrong which would explain why i can't get it to work, even though i follow the instructions down to a tee. I bet if another SH3'er tried to install it on my PC they could do it.

Great game this!

Bubblehead1948
06-07-2005, 07:08 PM
http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-indifferent.gif You know, the only thing holding me back from trying this is framerate lag during crowded environments. I run an ati x800 256
with an AMD 3200+ on a 400mhz FSB. 1G Ram.

This setup normally does a respectable job. But I noticed when I began using sh3_World301 that some of those crowded environs (ports) can bring even this card down to 20 fps. At sea under average conditions I can expect 80+ fps. Just something to think about.

If you are going to use a really "creative" mod like that one, don't be too surprised if at times you see a significant frame rate dropoff.
Even at 1024 x 768. More so I imagine, at higher settings.

In the near future I'm going to upgrade to an AMD64. Then maybe I'll get serious about this.

InfectiousDust
06-07-2005, 07:14 PM
Originally posted by The Avon Lady:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by MBeck:
How did you manage to take screenshots. Arent the CTRL keys disabled using the high res fix? Or did you use a keymapper?
I believe using the keymapper doesn't help for function keys. They're fixed in-game according to what I read.

If you'll read The Community Manual's article on Display Resolution (http://www.communitymanuals.com/shiii/index.php?title=Display_Resolution), you'll find out how to take multiple screenshots using external freeware programs. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
Like I've said in the past, once I installed the resolution mod, PrtScn did the trick for me. I didn't need FRAPS or anything like that.

The Avon Lady
06-08-2005, 12:46 AM
Originally posted by InfectiousDust:
Like I've said in the past, once I installed the resolution mod, PrtScn did the trick for me. I didn't need FRAPS or anything like that.
Right. I forgot that the DLL's accompanying CFG file contains the following command lines:
<pre class="ip-ubbcode-code-pre">enableScreenshots=1
screenshotPath=.</pre>

This will place a TGA pic file in the defined directory path whenever the PrintScreen key is printed in-game.

Anyone who's interested, TGA files can be converted to JPGs and other file types using freeware programs such as IrfanView (http://www.irfanview.com/).

I'll update the manual. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

Davca
06-08-2005, 03:05 AM
hey

i dont really think about higher resolution,because whn i hit a ship and get rewarded with a big explosion,the frames get pretty low,or close the port too.i have AMD2800,1G RAM and ATIXT800256!So i cant imagine it would be smooth at higher res!i wonder what comp you have if you play 1600x1200,gee you have dream mashine or you like to jump frame to frame close to ports. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/59.gif

The Avon Lady
06-08-2005, 03:09 AM
Personally, I'm running SH3 on a Dell XPS notebook, P4 3ghz, 1GB RAM, ATI Mobility 9800 with 256MB and a 100GB HDD. Screen resolution is 1920x1200. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/heart.gif

Davca
06-08-2005, 03:15 AM
thats amazing http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/blink.gif you dont get any framedrops?either your comp is miracle or you force yourself that you dont see ones. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/35.gif

The Avon Lady
06-08-2005, 03:23 AM
I have a bit of lag in scope view, less in harbors and the most when in the nav map at 1024/2048 time compression. But everyone seems to have the latter.

Otherwise, it's all very playable.

Davca
06-08-2005, 03:30 AM
i guess its worth it,but really is it so big difference,meaning the resolution.?can you post some pics?thx

CrossWire1969
06-08-2005, 08:24 AM
Ahrrrr Ohoooo Nooooo, I just went back to 1024 x 800 to see how I use to play, OMG,it's awful, I could not go back to playing at that resolution, it reminds me of a spectrum 48k.