PDA

View Full Version : 402m crashes to desktop on an AMD? Why?



BirdieNum-nums
10-23-2005, 02:55 PM
Hey guys, does anyone know how to fix the problem of crashes to the desktop while playing PF 402m on hypperlobby? I have an AMD Athlon64, not a Pentium 4. I'm lost.

Thanks very much.

Birdie Num-nums

Tully__
10-24-2005, 01:22 AM
Post your dxdiag report and a description of the circumstances in the community help forum. There's no specific cause of crashes in an AMD system, but there are numerous problems that can occur on any system that might cause this.

BirdieNum-nums
10-24-2005, 06:45 AM
Thanks for that, but what is a dxdiag report?

Birdie Num-nums

scottmal1
10-24-2005, 09:54 AM
Yeah i saw 'the party' with peter sellers as well, funny film.

Tully__
10-24-2005, 05:08 PM
Originally posted by BirdieNum-nums:
Thanks for that, but what is a dxdiag report?

Birdie Num-nums Click here for instructions (http://www.airwarfare.com/sturmovik_101/faq_index.htm#201)

ataloss
10-25-2005, 02:32 AM
I've got an 3400 AMD64 system, running stand alone PF v402 at the moment (no hyperlobby until I get FB and AEP) and it's never crashed yet.

Perhaps it's one of the other installations not running smoothly - have you tried re-installing everything (keeping critical files)?

Orion_GR
10-25-2005, 07:50 AM
I thing the problem is on Hyper Lobby, i have the same problems, the HL have almost 95% of my CPU.

Try another software like Xfire (http://www.xfire.com), with the xfire i dont have any problems.

i forget something

The Xfire is only for the Dogfight Servers, if you play there you dont have any problem to use it, for the Online wars you need the Hyper Lobby.

BirdieNum-nums
10-25-2005, 01:55 PM
Um... yeah.. Peter Sellers in The Party. That's the obvious origin of my new handle. I was otherwise known as Jabberwocky. However, I still fly online as TheJabberwocky, so if I send if I rub wingtips with ya, you'll know who it is.

Reinstall??? Yikes man, why don't I just get triple by-pass surgery instead? No thanks. I'll wrestle this new patch till it's just right.

As far as HyperLobby being the culprit, it's a thought, but I dunno if it's justifiable. But the past few nights, since 402m, it's been VERRRY clunky!! Choppiness, lag-city, desktop crashes, bull frogs raining down, you name it!
Certainly not the butter-smooth 401 of yore.
Whaddaya gonna do eh?

Thanks for the xfire.com link Orion, I'll check that one out when I get home from work.

Cheers!

Birdie Num-nums a.k.a. Jabberwocky

redgremlin
10-26-2005, 02:06 PM
I'm sorry but I still don't have an answer. My problem's the same ( see Comunity Help Forum 14th Oct). I tried the renaming of il2-core as suggested for the Pentium but there has only been a slight improvement. When the program crashes, I also find that the display settings also change from 1280x1024 pixels to 1024x768 - if that gives any clues to viewers. My CPU is an Athlon 3800 and it crashes whether online or being played alone.

MrOblongo
10-26-2005, 03:51 PM
Lol...at least ur computer still run when it crash...i had to quit playing IL2 like 4 months ago because the game made my computer to resets http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_eek.gif...

Since there is no budget...no money, no game. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/cry.gif

Kuna15
10-26-2005, 04:15 PM
I have AMD Athlon64 3200 it does not crash for me. Unfortunately I'm not hardware expert so I can't make some suggestions/help about issue.

phish86
08-18-2006, 02:03 PM
I have this problem as well on both online and single player. I got the DXDiag file but I can't seem to figure out how to post it on a forum. can anyone clerify exactly how this is done? It won't let me "copy and paste"

x6BL_Brando
08-18-2006, 03:11 PM
can anyone clerify exactly how this is done? It won't let me "copy and paste"


Open the text file and go Edit/ Select all, then copy and paste into a new topic. Post with problem description and a few pertinent words in the title.

I'm not suggesting you post it in this one - we're waiting for the topic-starter to post his http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

B

VW-IceFire
08-18-2006, 04:01 PM
The processor manufacture in this instance has little or nothing to do with the problem. The problem is configuration based. Your OS, software, drivers, or hardware are the cause of the problem. Unfortunately, without a DXDiag report (see the Community Help forum for assistance), its difficult to see what the problem may be.

As its crashing to desktop and not hard locking the system my guess would be software related. So either the game had a bad install, there's an error on your CD (not likely at this time), or you've got a bad driver install somewhere (video or software are the most likely culprits).