PDA

View Full Version : Best World War One Flight-Sim That ISN'T Red Baron3D?



terriblysilly
09-12-2007, 01:34 AM
I cannot get RedBaron3D to work correctly on my computer, despite using all of the various utilities suggested at the RedBaron3D fan sites. So I'd like to know which other WW1 flight sims rank high also.

I enjoyed one WW1 sim some years ago, called "Down of Aces," however it did not seem to have a campaign mode, which is a feature I greatly enjoy.

So far I have played no flight simulation with a better campaign mode than Red Baron 1 for DOS. Crimson Skies was also good, but it was arcadey and the campaigns were much like "levels" so I will not "count" it here. Are there other WW1 games with good campaigns?

I have tried also "Wings of Glory" for DOS, and found its controls to be so poor that I cannot use it. Maybe when I get a joystick again it will be better. Also the graphics are very "choppy" - they move in chunky motion, jerking around. So please do not recommend this "Wings of Glory" for DOS either.

Thank you!!!

mmitch10
09-12-2007, 02:01 AM
You could try First Eagles, alhtough it didn't last long enough on my hard drive for me to work through a campaign. I found the number of flyables too limited and the flight model a little simplistic. Hopefully you'll get a reply from someone who has spent more time playing it.

Most people here are waiting for Knights of the Sky, it's looking very promising!

Grand_Armee
09-12-2007, 02:26 AM
I'm looking to a good WWI air combat sim. However, I hope to find that my favorite aircraft isn't porked. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

Are any of you guys gathering charts with which to refute or verify your claims regarding the 'uberness' of your favorite or most-nemessitic kite?

Hell, are there charts available from back then?

Whirlin_merlin
09-12-2007, 03:04 AM
Originally posted by mmitch10:
You could try First Eagles, alhtough it didn't last long enough on my hard drive for me to work through a campaign. I found the number of flyables too limited and the flight model a little simplistic. Hopefully you'll get a reply from someone who has spent more time playing it.

Most people here are waiting for Knights of the Sky, it's looking very promising!

I have to second that I'm a big TK/Thirdwire fan. Despite being seen as simlite I regularly enjoy pootling about in his jets but I havn't touched first eagles in ages, whilst I had high hopes for it originally it just didn't 'cut the mustard'.

WTE_Googly
09-12-2007, 03:08 AM
Apparantly there are things that you can download which can get Red Baron 3d working on newer systems. I shall have to look into this as I am also looking to get back into it.

I have been playing Over Flanders Fields recently. It is a free mod for Combat Flight Simulator 3. It's pretty good, but lacks the immersion of Red Baron 3d.

leitmotiv
09-12-2007, 03:34 AM
I'd be curious to know if FLANDERS made big changes to the CFS3 FM in the latest version, as MED AIR WAR did. OFF is very good-looking, and has an excellent mix of aircraft types---if the did something about the CFS3 FM, it would be a winner. I thought FIRST EAGLES was a roaring dud, and was very unhappy with it. I gave up on OFF because there was no torque in the rotary engine aircraft, but this was the initial version.

terriblysilly
09-12-2007, 11:00 AM
Hello! Thank you for recommendations. I have just got a game called "Flyboys" and I am installing it now.
I will try "First Eagles" next. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

I have tried ALL The downloadable utilities to make Red Baron 3D work. I continue to have the following problems:
There is no configuration screen for my controls/joystick. This is infuriating!
The speed of the game shifts constantly between normal and super-fast. This is despite using the RedBaron3D Launcher that is supposed to fix this issue.
I also have many graphical glitches and an inability to use transparent cockpit, despite using Glide wrapper.

leitmotiv
09-12-2007, 11:40 AM
I tried to get RB3D to work with XP and had no joy. Some claim to have complete success. I would forget FIRST EAGLES. Try OFF.

Blutarski2004
09-12-2007, 05:42 PM
Originally posted by leitmotiv:
I tried to get RB3D to work with XP and had no joy.


..... I'm in no way any sort of computer genius. But when I got my XP system a few years back, I loaded RB3D and it ran. Graphics were a little funky (IIRC, it used to be optimised for 3DFX), but everything else seemed to run OK. I have no idea WHY, but it did (still does).

JG6_Oddball
09-12-2007, 06:19 PM
There is no configuration screen for my controls/joystick. This is infuriating!

there never was one, you have to use the "profile" maker that comes with your stick

The speed of the game shifts constantly between normal and super-fast. This is despite using the RedBaron3D Launcher that is supposed to fix this issue.
Are you online? single player mode? do you mean the plane will rip across a map? a little more detail plz

I also have many graphical glitches and an inability to use transparent cockpit, despite using Glide wrapper.

I cant remember the exact nature of the cockpit problem but there is a fix over at wings-of-valor.net. graphicals glitches? tearing? color blurring? blackouts? a little more detail plz.

I run RB3D multiplayer and full game on XP home with and without a glide wrapper, The best thing for you todo is go over to wings-of-valor.net and GIVE as much detail as you cane i.e your OS and version (SP1,SP2) is you game RB3D or the RBII upgrade? did you use the superpatch from siera? do you have 1078 patch from siera?, If they dont have the anser's than no one does.

p.s for the duration siera is giving the game away free http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/clap.gif
here is the game ftp://ftp.sierra.com/pub/sierra/redbaron3d/other/rb2_DE.zip

here is the super patch
ftp://ftp.sierra.com/pub/sierra/redbaron3d/updates/rb3d_spr.exe

here is the 1078 patch, do them in this order
ftp://ftp.sierra.com/pub/sierra/redbaron3d/updates/rb3d1078.exe



S!

Skoshi Tiger
09-12-2007, 06:24 PM
Rowans Flying Corp Gold was fairly good (Never played Reb Barron 3D so I can't compare)

I got it to Play under windows but could get the sound to work if I remember rightly.

SE5a's Rock!

terriblysilly
09-12-2007, 06:37 PM
Hello!

Well, I do not know the default controls for Red Baron 3D, so I cannot set my profile to them. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif I can try to find my Red Baron II CD case, but it's in some box of CD cases somewhere....very frustrating to search.

With the speed change, it is almost as if someone turned on "time compression." I am playing single player. I know that I am not turning on time compression by accident, however. It seems my computer runs RedBaron too quickly.

Yes, I followed the upgrade path that you mention.

I do not like CFS3 (how did Microsoft ever thinkt hat this could compete with the quality of IL-2?), so I do not think that I will try OFF. I will try to find Flying Corps Gold though.

JG6_Oddball
09-12-2007, 10:28 PM
silly goto http://wings-of-valor.net all the help you need is there... trust me http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

S!

Markku38
09-13-2007, 01:23 AM
Have you check this?

http://www.simhq.com/forum/ubbthreads.php?ubb=showflat&...91&page=1#Post694491 (http://www.simhq.com/forum/ubbthreads.php?ubb=showflat&Number=694491&page=1#Post694491)

VonGrantoven
09-13-2007, 02:04 AM
I would recommend OFF (Over Flanders Fields).

In spite of the fact that it is a mod based on CFS3, it is one of the most engaging and immersive sims I have ever played.
The graphics are amazing if you have decent machine, and if you have a TrackIR you will get 6DOF which is incredible in those old rickety open cockpits.
Check it out here:
http://www.overflandersfields.com/

leitmotiv
09-13-2007, 04:38 AM
Originally posted by JG6_Oddball:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">There is no configuration screen for my controls/joystick. This is infuriating!

there never was one, you have to use the "profile" maker that comes with your stick

The speed of the game shifts constantly between normal and super-fast. This is despite using the RedBaron3D Launcher that is supposed to fix this issue.
Are you online? single player mode? do you mean the plane will rip across a map? a little more detail plz

I also have many graphical glitches and an inability to use transparent cockpit, despite using Glide wrapper.

I cant remember the exact nature of the cockpit problem but there is a fix over at wings-of-valor.net. graphicals glitches? tearing? color blurring? blackouts? a little more detail plz.

I run RB3D multiplayer and full game on XP home with and without a glide wrapper, The best thing for you todo is go over to wings-of-valor.net and GIVE as much detail as you cane i.e your OS and version (SP1,SP2) is you game RB3D or the RBII upgrade? did you use the superpatch from siera? do you have 1078 patch from siera?, If they dont have the anser's than no one does.

p.s for the duration siera is giving the game away free http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/clap.gif
here is the game ftp://ftp.sierra.com/pub/sierra/redbaron3d/other/rb2_DE.zip

here is the super patch
ftp://ftp.sierra.com/pub/sierra/redbaron3d/updates/rb3d_spr.exe

here is the 1078 patch, do them in this order
ftp://ftp.sierra.com/pub/sierra/redbaron3d/updates/rb3d1078.exe



S! </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Wow, thanks for the info, Oddball. Is it worth installing?

JG6_Oddball
09-13-2007, 05:53 PM
Originally posted by leitmotiv:
Wow, thanks for the info, Oddball. Is it worth installing?

It was my first exp with flight sims and I still love it, It can be a lot of funhttp://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif let me know if you install it.

S!

Monterey13
09-13-2007, 07:00 PM
I have downloaded it, but it's in German. How do I get it in English?

JG6_Oddball
09-13-2007, 09:53 PM
http://www.wings-of-valor.net/ubb/ultimatebb.php?ubb=get_topic;f=25;t=002101

S!

terriblysilly
09-13-2007, 10:40 PM
I am still having problems setting this game up and getting properly configured for internet play. If someone who is very active in RedBaron 3D could offer to let me discuss with them through PM, I would appreciate this! Thank you!

JG6_Oddball
09-13-2007, 10:55 PM
check your PM.

S!