PDA

View Full Version : DRM



monkeyuncle8
11-14-2010, 05:54 PM
will AC:B have the DRM? or have they learned from their mistakes?

Razrback16
11-14-2010, 07:25 PM
I'm pretty sure they haven't learned from it yet...hopefully they will at some point.

Anthony955
11-14-2010, 08:08 PM
Apparently, (Don't quote me on this, because I haven't read any official statements, i'm just repeating what i've read here once or twice), Ubisoft have 'refined' the DRM system, so that a constant net connection is NOT required, but IS required for the saving data process, and activation, or something, i'm not sure.

Then again, they might not have altered it at all.

Razrback16
11-14-2010, 08:22 PM
Originally posted by Anthony955:
Apparently, (Don't quote me on this, because I haven't read any official statements, i'm just repeating what i've read here once or twice), Ubisoft have 'refined' the DRM system, so that a constant net connection is NOT required, but IS required for the saving data process, and activation, or something, i'm not sure.

Then again, they might not have altered it at all.

Have a link?

Anthony955
11-14-2010, 08:51 PM
Not off-hand no, sorry.

I think it might have been in the other DRM thread, you should be able to find it using the search function.

xsatanicjokerx
11-14-2010, 09:19 PM
What does DRM stand for?

bokeef04
11-14-2010, 09:40 PM
LMGTFY (http://tinyurl.com/38cd5me)

xsatanicjokerx
11-14-2010, 10:30 PM
Originally posted by bokeef04:
LMGTFY (http://tinyurl.com/38cd5me) thx

Mr_Shade
11-16-2010, 11:15 AM
Brotherhood will have the OSP [Online Services Platform]

This will require a constant internet connection for the game to play.