PDA

View Full Version : Hey, what screen res was game optimized for??



Hawgdog
01-30-2006, 11:31 AM
I've searched and didnt see it, if it was mentioned.
What screen res was the game optimized for, tested, beta'd, .dll'd etc?

regards

Hawgdog
01-30-2006, 11:31 AM
I've searched and didnt see it, if it was mentioned.
What screen res was the game optimized for, tested, beta'd, .dll'd etc?

regards

anasteksi
01-30-2006, 11:40 AM
i guess it's optimized for 1024x768 res

msalama
01-30-2006, 01:00 PM
1024x768 IIRC.

Hawgdog
01-30-2006, 01:28 PM
Really, I thought I remember someone saying last year it was 1280x960??

Anyone have a link or a post?
thanks

regards

p.s. before I spend an entire weekend mindlessly tweaking, I figured I'd better find out what it was meant to be seen on. dam gama...

Hawgdog
01-30-2006, 01:50 PM
Figured it out.
I was testing it in 1280x1024, 5:4 ratio ( and looked square or something), it was optimized for 4:3 ratios, (800 x 600 1024 x 768 1152 x 864 1600 x 1200}

ok then, thanks for replies, and the PM

Bearcat99
01-30-2006, 04:09 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Hawgdog:
Figured it out.
I was testing it in 1280x1024, 5:4 ratio ( and looked square or something), it was optimized for 4:3 ratios, (800 x 600 1024 x 768 1152 x 864 1600 x 1200}

ok then, thanks for replies, and the PM </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

I think you forgot 1280x960.

Hawgdog
01-30-2006, 06:06 PM
Yup, I prefer that one.

I am wondering why they are testing 1280x1024 over in community??

micksaf
01-31-2006, 03:10 AM
You can use 1280*1024 also, provided you change the value of the "save aspect" line in your conf.ini to 0 or 1 (can't remember,I'm at work)
If the default value is =0 then change it to =1 and vice-versa.
Thus you won't have "flatened" circles.