PDA

View Full Version : Pf_New shortcut inop in V3.03....



dadiceman
12-31-2004, 08:41 PM
Hello All,
I was previously running V3.01 and using the "pf_new" shortcut to run the game. I felt the game ran alot better with this option. I've gotta slow rig and really noticed a difference.
I downloaded V3.03 and now can't use the "pf_new" shortcut anymore.
My question is, will the game still run as good as when I used the "pf_new" shortcut on V3.01??
Was this included into V3.03??
TIA
Mark

Troll2k
12-31-2004, 10:27 PM
The new exe was experimental and did not pass the test.It is not supported in 3.03 but might make a comeback in later patches.

From the 3.03 readme "Notice: The new method tested in 3.01 and 3.02 need more work for protection of possible online cheaters. So currently we release such exe file only for dedicated server"

IL2-chuter
01-01-2005, 02:34 AM
I had same issue. Rename original .exe "il2fb.exe" then run 3.03 patch again (at least I did). No problems since . . . http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif



http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif Happy New Year http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif



.