PDA

View Full Version : ati problem



XyZspineZyX
06-17-2003, 06:19 PM
how can i make these setting available in the game?

hardware setup ---> video options ---> landscape detail ---> perfect

its disabled in both modes (directx and opengl)

ive got ati radeon 8500le. thnx and excuse my englisch http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

XyZspineZyX
06-17-2003, 06:19 PM
how can i make these setting available in the game?

hardware setup ---> video options ---> landscape detail ---> perfect

its disabled in both modes (directx and opengl)

ive got ati radeon 8500le. thnx and excuse my englisch http://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

ZG77_Nagual
06-17-2003, 06:28 PM
Your le will choke on perfect settings - I've tried it. you enable it in IL2 setup but I don't remember exactly how - I've tested it not only with an 8500le - but with a regular 8500 128 and perfect seems to be a no go with these cards - post in the tech forum though - others may have different opinions

http://pws.chartermi.net/~cmorey/pics/p47janes.jpg

XyZspineZyX
06-17-2003, 06:44 PM
You have to use 32 bit. You won't be able to run it though,and get good fps for all maps. Nobody can. Perfect is there for future systems.

Da Buzz
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Only the spirit of attack, born in a brave heart, will bring success to any fighter aircraft, no matter how highly developed it may be.... Adolf Galland
<center>

http://www.huntress.com/images/MichaelHaberlin.jpg