PDA

View Full Version : bf109 cockpit bug



Bartolomeo_ita
03-13-2006, 05:53 AM
i sent a mail and posted it in "Purpose of Oleg`s Ready Room: explanation per request of many users..."

now i wanna know if it's a bug or an installation trouble...

http://img306.imageshack.us/img306/2040/immagine13qt.th.png (http://img306.imageshack.us/my.php?image=immagine13qt.png)

take a look at pic and say if you have the same problem with that sector of cockpit while you look at right.

9600xt ati
amd 3000+
1024 ram
- all set. to high -

thx!

Deadmeat313
03-13-2006, 05:59 AM
That happens to me too. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-sad.gif

T.

Capt.LoneRanger
03-13-2006, 08:18 AM
Ehm, what? http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/blink.gif

MOH_NoXiuS
03-13-2006, 08:24 AM
It has been always this way for me too.... http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

Deadmeat313
03-13-2006, 08:32 AM
Heh. I thought you meant the way you can see through the base of your wing in your peripheral vision, as shown on your pic. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

What are you saying, the hood is a funny shape when looking right/forward?

T.

Nubarus
03-13-2006, 10:02 AM
No graphics issue here on my system on any of the 109's.

X800 Pro
AMD 3700+
1024 MB RAM

I run the game in perfect mode.

Capt.LoneRanger
03-13-2006, 10:30 AM
Don't have that error here, either.

Platypus_1.JaVA
03-13-2006, 01:10 PM
It is a very commonly seen error. Please keep in mind that the Bf-109 cockpits was one of the very first cockpits of the orignal Il-2. It was probably made some 1 or 2 years before the release of Il-2 1.0, some 4 years ago.

Bartolomeo_ita
03-13-2006, 05:50 PM
happend after 6.3 catalyst driver installation... :|

Bartolomeo_ita
03-13-2006, 06:52 PM
Originally posted by MOH_NoXiuS:
It has been always this way for me too.... http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

http://img232.imageshack.us/img232/9810/works4nw.th.png (http://img232.imageshack.us/my.php?image=works4nw.png)

bow it's working! i changed setup, try to do it ya too.

http://img232.imageshack.us/img232/9711/config4qp.th.png (http://img232.imageshack.us/my.php?image=config4qp.png)

bye :]

jermin122
03-14-2006, 05:27 PM
Good job! I'll give it a shot tonight.