PDA

View Full Version : Change kph to mph and m. to ft.? I know,,,dumb question



Jaygator
01-11-2008, 09:24 PM
Sorry to ask something that should be obvious, but how do you change the AS from kmh to mph and the altitude readouts from meters to feet in IL 2 1946? It gets a little tedious multiplying everyting by .6 in my head each time I try to set up a landing. I did check the manual, but could not find this setting. Any help would be appreciated.

berg417448
01-11-2008, 09:30 PM
I believe the command is Toggle Speedbar. Assign a key to it and you can change from kph/knots/mph.

Waldo.Pepper
01-11-2008, 09:39 PM
The following paragraph in in the file

ReadmePF.rtf in your game directory.

Speedbar Units: You can use the Toggle Speedbar key (definable in the Controls section) to toggle the speedbar between metric units, and imperial units with speed in knots or miles per hour. The speedbar will toggle through measurement units in this order: Metric -> Imperial / Knots -> Imperial / Miles.

BrotherVoodoo
01-12-2008, 09:02 AM
Yea, the darn thing will reset itself to KPH after evry flight. I have never found a ay to fix this. I just have to toggle the speedbar as a part of every preflight check.