PDA

View Full Version : Uberdemon's Quick Gen Vs. HL



XyZspineZyX
09-14-2003, 03:41 AM
Hi all

Uber, hoppe you see this one.

UQMG is a powerfull and must have, maybe the best FB addon ever!

But.... i created some missions and tryed to host dogfight maps at HL. Curiously, i dont have the option to choose UQMG menu to fire mission over HL. If i launch FB as IP game, it works ok, and the mission is there, but if i host at HL, it doesn't...

I edited a mission to put all AI planes and it was the same problem, cant choose AI planes, only flyables...

Why???

<Center>http://gavca.com/conteudo/imagens/fb/FB_p-47_jambock1.jpg <Center>
<Center>1st Brazilian Fighter Squadron - Senta a Pua! (http://www.gavca.com)<Center>

XyZspineZyX
09-14-2003, 03:41 AM
Hi all

Uber, hoppe you see this one.

UQMG is a powerfull and must have, maybe the best FB addon ever!

But.... i created some missions and tryed to host dogfight maps at HL. Curiously, i dont have the option to choose UQMG menu to fire mission over HL. If i launch FB as IP game, it works ok, and the mission is there, but if i host at HL, it doesn't...

I edited a mission to put all AI planes and it was the same problem, cant choose AI planes, only flyables...

Why???

<Center>http://gavca.com/conteudo/imagens/fb/FB_p-47_jambock1.jpg <Center>
<Center>1st Brazilian Fighter Squadron - Senta a Pua! (http://www.gavca.com)<Center>

XyZspineZyX
09-14-2003, 05:13 AM
Should be able to host the DF missions. Just choose from the menu labled "( Play 门揵erQuick Mission )" in the mission type box And choose the mission stated there.

As for your other question... the only way to add AI planes as flyable is while editing the .mis file with a text editor. Once you open the file with the full mission builder... any AI flyables get automatically purged from the flyable list and you'd have to add them all over again with a text editor.

-LO!

<p align="center">
http://bellsouthpwp.net/l/o/lordoliver/forum_misc/LOsunset.jpg </img>

Wir sind die schwarzen Husaren der Luft,
Die Stukas, die Stukas, die Stukas!

--------------------------------------------

LordOliver -> StG77_Ollie
StG-77 Interim Website (http://members.fortunecity.com/stg77/headquarters.htm)
My personal page (http://bellsouthpwp.net/l/o/lordoliver/)</p>

XyZspineZyX
09-14-2003, 05:27 AM
Thats the problem bud, the option "( Play 门揵erQuick Mission )" doesn't appear to me if i host via HL, but works via IP....

Yep, i know that .mis edition, and i did it. But when i host via IP everything is ok, but via HL, AIs doesn't appear.

<Center>http://gavca.com/conteudo/imagens/fb/FB_p-47_jambock1.jpg <Center>
<Center>1st Brazilian Fighter Squadron - Senta a Pua! (http://www.gavca.com)<Center>

Message Edited on 09/14/0302:28AM by Jambock__01

XyZspineZyX
09-14-2003, 05:56 AM
Hey It does work......

You have to make sure you choose a DF or the right kind of map to coincide with what you wana host.....

I run the UBERQ..... first,,,, make the mission, DF mission

you have to search through the maps to find the multiplayer setup......

Then I edit the ac type Year & such and then jump in a HL slot for DF & host it worked Like a charm !!!!!

<center> http://www.onpoi.net/ah/pics/users/ah_109_1063229517.jpg </center>

XyZspineZyX
09-14-2003, 08:03 AM
confirmed.. i just set up an MP Uber DF server in HL with no prob.

-LO!

<p align="center">
http://bellsouthpwp.net/l/o/lordoliver/forum_misc/LOsunset.jpg </img>

Wir sind die schwarzen Husaren der Luft,
Die Stukas, die Stukas, die Stukas!

--------------------------------------------

LordOliver -> StG77_Ollie
StG-77 Interim Website (http://members.fortunecity.com/stg77/headquarters.htm)
My personal page (http://bellsouthpwp.net/l/o/lordoliver/)</p>

XyZspineZyX
09-14-2003, 01:54 PM
Bump!

<Center>http://gavca.com/conteudo/imagens/fb/FB_p-47_jambock1.jpg <Center>
<Center>1st Brazilian Fighter Squadron - Senta a Pua! (http://www.gavca.com)<Center>

XyZspineZyX
09-14-2003, 02:50 PM
Hey I like these posts... I didn't have to do a thing. Wo-hoo!! (Homer Simpson like...)

Glad you guys are enjoying my little app.

Best Regards,
Demon/门揵erDemon
uberdemon@uberdemon.com
http://www.uberdemon.com

XyZspineZyX
09-14-2003, 03:52 PM
Very cool tool, indeed !!!

Is there any way to make ALL planes flyable?

XyZspineZyX
09-14-2003, 04:23 PM
Cool_Hand_Luke_ wrote:
- Very cool tool, indeed !!!
-
- Is there any way to make ALL planes flyable?
-
-

Yes, but only for Dogfights. Generate a mission, any mission using the "(A)(U) Unlimited" Rule set, now go to the MP/Create Host/Server for Dogfight, You'll be able to select the UQMG mission when you get into the menu, then start the server.

To play the AI planes, you must first control a flyable plane for a few seconds, then go back to the briefing and pick an AI plane. Press F2 to see the plane, or F8. You can only control it from the outside. It is an unpublished feature.

The great thing about UQMG is that there are sets to satisfy everyone. Some only have Flyable planes, and others a mix and match. The important thing is that as the Host, you can either allow certain types of planes, or ban the planes all together. Many people do not like arenas with human flown AI planes, so for those, UQMG has sets that forbid AI planes altogether.

Try the different Rule Sets, because they limit the choices based on teams, and makes for interesting things like the Polish campaign, Battle of Britain, etc...

Best Regards,
Demon/门揵erDemon
uberdemon@uberdemon.com
http://www.uberdemon.com

XyZspineZyX
09-15-2003, 09:33 PM
Found the problem!!

I had my stock missions files renamed. With the corect names UQMG works ok /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif



<Center>http://gavca.com/conteudo/imagens/fb/FB_p-47_jambock1.jpg <Center>
<Center>1st Brazilian Fighter Squadron - Senta a Pua! (http://www.gavca.com)<Center>

XyZspineZyX
09-17-2003, 09:26 PM
Legal. Obrigado pela pesquisa.

Thank you.

Best Regards,
Demon/门揵erDemon
uberdemon@uberdemon.com
http://www.uberdemon.com