PDA

View Full Version : Hydrophones no longer working on surface post 1.2 Patch....???



Charlie901
04-05-2005, 03:26 PM
I heard that the Hydrophones no longer work when on the surface after the 1.2 Patch?

Can anyone confirm/deny?

Is this a feature or a new "Bug"?

If this is a realism feature, why can Destroyers use their hydrophones while on the surface but my sub cannot????? http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_confused.gif

von_Albert
04-05-2005, 03:35 PM
One needs to consider where the hydrophone where mounted on the sub. It would be kind of hard to hear a ship when surfaced if your receptors are mounted on the upper deck, etc. However, such placement would be optimal for a submerged submarine listening for ships above it.

scootertgm
04-05-2005, 03:59 PM
the sonar "Dector of a ship us inder it's keel. Often a sub's is on the sides or in some cases the receptor was on top of the sub, so you must be submerged for it to work.

con20or
04-05-2005, 04:04 PM
yeh, i can confirm it. i was tracking a ship and every time i surfaced i couldnt hear it even with the engines off, but fine underwater.

con20or
04-05-2005, 04:06 PM
I had been able to hear ships while surfaced before the patch. its better this way i think. plus the orders to the hydrophone operator seem to work now,(follow nearest contact etc) i dont know how they work, but they are working. he acknowledges the order anyway. plus they took away the active sonar ping option (1939anyway)

axeman3d
04-05-2005, 04:08 PM
This explains my poor hunting this patrol, I usually stop every 50km and have a quick listen on the surface. I suppose it's more realistic, I have a top-mounted hydrophone on my VIIC and it's more realistic this way. Fair enough.

nvrsummer2
04-05-2005, 04:12 PM
SO how do we get our contacts? Does the radar guy find contacts? Or are we purely on sight now?? If this is more realistic thats fine. But i just want all the stations to work like they are supposed to. It seems like the radar guy doesnt do much...imo

SubQual
04-05-2005, 04:19 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by nvrsummer2:
SO how do we get our contacts? Does the radar guy find contacts? Or are we purely on sight now?? If this is more realistic thats fine. But i just want all the stations to work like they are supposed to. It seems like the radar guy doesnt do much...imo <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

The radar guys is of no use in the early campaign and in later camapign he is a bad choice since it gives away your position.

Move about 50 Klicks and then go to periscope depth at low speed, listen for a few minutes then surface and resume.

Between that and contact reports you should be in good shape.

bweiss
04-05-2005, 05:03 PM
Wait till dark, sail into Scapa Flow, fire a starshell. There will be plenty of contacts shortly. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

microamp
04-05-2005, 05:33 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by bweiss:
Wait till dark, sail into Scapa Flow, fire a starshell. There will be plenty of contacts shortly. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

I recommend daytime while entering SF, easier to see the mines with observation periscope to navigate your way around them. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

Just got myself a nice crusier there.

CCIP
04-05-2005, 05:47 PM
Wow! I didn't know about this, what a great feature!

I was kinda irritated, because even when you 'buy' upgrades for the sub, you can clearly SEE that the receptor is on the top.

The only thing that annoys me is that they fixed something so minor and still left some notable gaps... but oh well, next patch...

Capt.LoneRanger
04-05-2005, 06:26 PM
Well, CCIP, to be honest, the hydrophone wasn't the only thing fixed in the patch http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

stevenwhiting
04-05-2005, 06:41 PM
But the volume knob is still broke. Sometimes it works sometimes it don't.

And why oh why have they taken away the option to Ping the target while on hydrophone?

Frederf220
04-05-2005, 06:56 PM
What sub are you trying to rangefind ping? The TypeIIA shouldn't have this capability, and probably the VII series too.