PDA

View Full Version : Throttle up - Il-2



blazer-glory
06-18-2005, 06:51 AM
Just wondered why there isn't a button configured to allow you to throttle up gently in Il-2 instead of going up in units of ten?

blazer-glory
06-18-2005, 06:51 AM
Just wondered why there isn't a button configured to allow you to throttle up gently in Il-2 instead of going up in units of ten?

Erebus..
06-18-2005, 09:23 AM
It would be a waste of keyboard buttons.
I guess there must be joysticks without a slider you can use for throttle, but I have not seen one.
You could instead map a button to increase and decrease engine power (i can't remember if there is one set as default), this increases/decreases engine power in 5% increments.