PDA

View Full Version : Changing instrument unit values from metric



IRONWORKS66
11-30-2004, 07:44 AM
Hi could somebody please tell me how to change the instruments in the cockpit from metric to standard.Thx for the help. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Weather_Man
11-30-2004, 08:46 AM
You can't change the cockpit instruments. That's they way they actually were. The no-cockpit view HUD can't be changed either. You can change the red speedbar on the bottom left to mph/knots/kph. You need to assign a key in your controls setup for toggle speedbar.

IRONWORKS66
12-06-2004, 12:34 PM
Weather man thank you for your response,I was able to assign the speed toggle bar command,but now all that shows up is the aircraft heading on the lower left in red letters/numbers im still trying to figure out how to display the speed in knots.

Weather_Man
12-06-2004, 01:05 PM
You probably have speedbar turned off in the difficulty settings menu (page 2). You can set that up before you start a mission/campaign.

IRONWORKS66
12-07-2004, 12:29 PM
That was it ,thank you Weather man!!