PDA

View Full Version : Water = 3 emulation on an X800 XT...



Pho3nix47
10-27-2004, 05:19 PM
Hi guys i know everyone is probley sick of this by now but I hve just got PF yesterday and i realy wana make some screanies of the water level 3.

My PC is AMD64 3200+, 1 gig DDR 400, ATI X800-XT PE and an ASUS K8V Deluxe.

I am aware that you need PS3 to run it effctivley but i saw some one run it with an 9800 XT and i wana give it a go.

I already have my grapics apperature size at 128MB, and i have alreay turned harwareshaders to 1, and changed both water and effects to 3.

any feed back would be welcome.

P.S. this game rocks, i love flying with my home SQN, 77 SQN. its so good to see these P-40s in action in an historical war. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

and whats with the wierd overlay thingy on the water at large view distances, it looks like a low resolution mask or some thing, perhaps i have to set anisotropic filtering to 16x ?

Pho3nix47
10-27-2004, 05:19 PM
Hi guys i know everyone is probley sick of this by now but I hve just got PF yesterday and i realy wana make some screanies of the water level 3.

My PC is AMD64 3200+, 1 gig DDR 400, ATI X800-XT PE and an ASUS K8V Deluxe.

I am aware that you need PS3 to run it effctivley but i saw some one run it with an 9800 XT and i wana give it a go.

I already have my grapics apperature size at 128MB, and i have alreay turned harwareshaders to 1, and changed both water and effects to 3.

any feed back would be welcome.

P.S. this game rocks, i love flying with my home SQN, 77 SQN. its so good to see these P-40s in action in an historical war. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

and whats with the wierd overlay thingy on the water at large view distances, it looks like a low resolution mask or some thing, perhaps i have to set anisotropic filtering to 16x ?

JG27_Arklight
10-27-2004, 08:37 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR> I am aware that you need PS3 to run it effctivley but i saw some one run it with an 9800 XT and i wana give it a go.
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>


Somebody may be able to run it on an ATI but as far as I know, it looks different on an Nvidia.

Charlie901
10-27-2004, 10:39 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Pho3nix47:
Hi guys i know everyone is probley sick of this by now but I hve just got PF yesterday and i realy wana make some screanies of the water level 3.

My PC is AMD64 3200+, 1 gig DDR 400, ATI X800-XT PE and an ASUS K8V Deluxe.

I am aware that you need PS3 to run it effctivley but i saw some one run it with an 9800 XT and i wana give it a go.

I already have my grapics apperature size at 128MB, and i have alreay turned harwareshaders to 1, and changed both water and effects to 3.

any feed back would be welcome.

P.S. this game rocks, i love flying with my home SQN, 77 SQN. its so good to see these P-40s in action in an historical war. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

and whats with the wierd overlay thingy on the water at large view distances, it looks like a low resolution mask or some thing, perhaps i have to set anisotropic filtering to 16x ? <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>


IIRC you won't get the enhanced ripples/waves effect unless you have a 6800 which supports PS3.0, in Water+3 mode.

203Ku_Takasaki
10-28-2004, 02:26 AM
Here's what it looks like with the Nvidia 6800
http://www.texastwister.net/images/storm1.jpg http://www.texastwister.net/images/storm2.jpg http://www.texastwister.net/images/storm3.jpg http://www.texastwister.net/images/storm4.jpg

Nige_Reconman
10-28-2004, 02:45 AM
You'll need a pixel shader 3.0 capable card. ATi cards can't render them.

Anything you are seeing is from liars or people using some sort os software hack to emulate ps 3.0 which i iumagine would be a huge performance hit Cpu wise.

Pho3nix47
10-28-2004, 05:27 PM
Right O, http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/cry.gif

Thanks for clearing that up. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/35.gif

Nice screenes!! that water looks great! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

TheGozr
10-28-2004, 06:33 PM
I already have my grapics apperature size at 128MB..?
http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/blink.gif
With a 256 mb card?

JG51Beolke
10-28-2004, 07:15 PM
Those screenshots just brought a tear to my eye because I don't have it yet http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/cry.gif

Levethane
10-28-2004, 07:26 PM
Yrah they look awesome but stuff buying a 6800 just for pretty waves...

Pho3nix47
10-28-2004, 08:00 PM
The reason i set the apperature to 128 MB is because my mobo in current bios trim does not seem to want to work in 256 MB apperature size.

What impact does this have on gameplay if any ?

I assume that it is not that important because XP recognises that it is an 256 MB card and i can run PF with 6X FSAA and 16x AF in 1200 X 1024 and i recive no slow downs in combat with ~30 - 50 AC.