PDA

View Full Version : Nvidia FX5600 256mb



lyceum1985
03-25-2005, 11:21 AM
My friend is offering me a Nvidia FX5600 256mb for 40.

Im just wondering if anybody has any feedback on this card?
Does it run SHIII well? reflective water effects etc ok with it?

Any advice would be welcome as im giving him a decision tomorrow morning.

Many thanks, Tom.

GT182
03-25-2005, 11:34 AM
Yes, grab it as fast as you can, as I haven't seen any on the online stores for awhile. It should be an Ultra card so it's well worth the price. I have one and SHIII runs great with it, as do my other sims.

I'm using the lastest NVidia 71.84 drivers also. No Problems.... knock on wood.

Jim0322
03-25-2005, 11:58 AM
The card would be fine, but what are card are you replacing? How much more would a Geforce 6600 128MB card cost you? The 6600 with 128MB would actually perform far better than the 5600 with 256MB. The amount of memory does not make much of a difference for many cards when you are comparing 128 to 256. Only the really high end cards get much benefit from 256MB of memory.

Jim

P.S. See http://www.anandtech.com/video/showdoc.aspx?i=1797&p=6

The 5600 performs a lot like the 4200 card and is beat hands down by the ATI 9500 Pro.

Forbidden1
03-25-2005, 12:21 PM
I paid $99.99 at Frys around 6-8 months ago for a Gainward FX5600 XT 128MB DDR(model Ultra/760 TV-DVI). SH3 looks great. I'd grab it. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/88.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/88.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/88.gif

KiwiVenge
03-25-2005, 12:34 PM
I have a 5600 256 and am looking to upgrade. All my games run ok with it, but the way vid cards prices are dropping (and will do more in about 4 to 6 months when the new range comes out) I am looking to upgrade it.
Although that does sound like a good deal, if you can wait for several months you may find a better card for a reasonable price.
Oh, and there is that Nvidia drivers bug that makes using some particles in SH3 unattainable.
Nvidia are supposedly working on fixing their drivers.

mambo76
03-25-2005, 02:30 PM
i have
win xp pro service pack 2
fx 5600 256mb card
pentium4 3.0 GHZ
512 ram
C-Media sound card

but i can only run the game for few min and the my computer restarts it self

anyone knows why?

Admiral_Donitz
03-25-2005, 02:39 PM
...Overheating

GT182
03-25-2005, 02:44 PM
Mambo76, it sounds like you need more RAM. 1 gig of dual matched 512 sticks would be the way to go.

I know the box says 512 but with any background programs running that's easily used up. Any thing showing in you taskbar I'd turn off...except for your firewall and antivirus programs. You can do it from Start/Run and type in msconfig click ok.

You can also go here for help..... http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums?a=tpc&s=400102&f=857101043&m=4641038692&r=4641038692#4641038692

horrido1962_
03-25-2005, 02:49 PM
No - the game runs fine at 512. The first guy was right - you are overheating. Pull your case off, and put a house fan blowing into it. Try the game and see if it runs longer. If so, then you probably need to dust, and install a case fan or two.

Frederf220
03-25-2005, 02:51 PM
Why on Earth would you buy a video card with such a low end GPU with an insane about of VRAM? If you ever get a program that needs that much VRAM, your 5600 wont' be able to handle it, it's a tuxedo with sandals there.

I guess for 40 quid it's ok, but you could get a FX6600 for $140 US.

horrido1962_
03-25-2005, 03:04 PM
As far as the fx5600 goes, newegg is selling them for about $100, and can be gotten for as little as $89 at other online sites. I'd stay away from a used fx5600 at the price your friend is offering. I'm seeing them go for much less than that on ebay.

If I were you, I'd check tomshardware.com, and anandtech.com for performance comparisons, and ebay and www.pricewatch.com (http://www.pricewatch.com) for determining value. Good luck.

lyceum1985
03-26-2005, 02:34 AM
many thanks for your responses guys.

really its just a temporary card for as little as a week or two up to six months.

Basically ive just got a new pc from a registered company on ebay. its athlon64 3400, 1gig ddr, 160gb SATA hd and it came with a Radeon 9800SE.

However ive tried several sims (lock-on, forgotten battles, SHIII) and I get this green vertical lines and distortions, especially in SHIII on the sea and sky. Its most obvious on the crests of waves and the effect of the rising or lowering of the sun - the semi cirular rays across the sky, and the clouds.

Tried everything over the last few days - two sets of catalyst drivers, one set of omega drivers, motherboard drivers, but no luck. So the card is going back to him and this will be just a replacement while its sorted out.

mambo76
03-26-2005, 09:03 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR> No - the game runs fine at 512. The first guy was right - you are overheating. Pull your case off, and put a house fan blowing into it. Try the game and see if it runs longer. If so, then you probably need to dust, and install a case fan or two. <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

did that. no luck

Schepke-U-100
03-26-2005, 08:42 PM
I have a Nvidia GeForce FX 5700LE - 256MB card...

I've had the game running... Academy runs pretty much all the time, but I have problems with the computer locking up/freezing when loading up careers or just as a career patrol has finished loading... I dunno why it does this...

I went back to an older driver, got to play 2 patrols then next time i loaded up I start getting the freezes again... I dunno what the problem is... It works one time then not another... Its like I have to uninstall it every bloody time it has an issue...

Simmoxx
03-26-2005, 08:51 PM
id suggest checking your irq,s and see if any conflicts are listed
remember
video,sound,network,hard drive controllers,cannot share the same irq,,and will cause all sorts of issues,including crashes and shutdowns

Schepke-U-100
03-27-2005, 12:10 AM
My IRQ for my graphics card is 16...

I then checked my system parts and I found that two Intel Universal Serial Bus Controllers are using the same IRQ of 16... Is this a problem or are they working together...?

Im not very computer savy when it come to this technical stuff.

Simmoxx
03-27-2005, 04:05 AM
usb host controllers are acceptable to the best of my knowledge