PDA

View Full Version : loading extrenal torps



vertex42
04-11-2005, 04:11 PM
my tubes are white but yet in weapons managment i have 2 extrenal torps? how do i go about using them?... when i sent my contact report in to recieve some air support it said i have 9 kills and 2 torps left.. but im still in the white on my tubes? anyone know how to help me?

Lovo_Kasistan
04-11-2005, 04:28 PM
If you surface, put enough men into the torpedoe room and turn off silent running you can load the external reserves by dragging them manually to a free reserveslot.

VonBlackbearden
04-11-2005, 06:09 PM
and this will take a certain amount of time. put your cursor over the external slot, or is it the one that`s been loading and you see the time remaining

Johnny_JG2
04-11-2005, 07:40 PM
Interestingly enough, we can load external torpedos when waves are crashing over the deck- far in excess of what you could man an AA gun, for instance. That should be fixed imo.