PDA

View Full Version : Stadimeter



CanadianSailor
06-28-2010, 06:38 PM
Every time I try to use the stadimeter it defaults to 9000 yards......every time. Even when I know the target is not that far away.

Ragincajin336
07-02-2010, 06:37 PM
Not to sound mean, but are you using it correctly?

When you select the stadimeter, it should superimpose a reflection of the scope that you can adjust. The goal is to line up the waterline with the tops of the highest mast. If you have your target ID'ed correctly, it should be giving you accurate ranges all day.

RockinRobbins
07-03-2010, 02:46 AM
Stadimeter is a four letter word!
http://i196.photobucket.com/albums/aa293/RockinRobbins13/smileys/muttley.gif

Ragincajin336
07-03-2010, 03:03 AM
I agree in real life, I am a somarman on subs and I feel that visual observations are cheap.

Wolferz
07-03-2010, 07:06 PM
Originally posted by Ragincajin336:
I agree in real life, I am a somarman on subs and I feel that visual observations are cheap.

Nothing like a return ping to get your blood flowing. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/winky.gif

There is great satisfaction in getting a kill without drying the scope. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

I think I'll go try it now.

skimbo
07-05-2010, 09:17 AM
Do you have the right ship set up in your ship identifier manual?

Skimbo