PDA

View Full Version : (Spoiler alert) Problem with the codex pages



Spunoh
05-06-2011, 08:00 AM
In my inventory, it is listed that I have 5 decrypted codex pages and 0 encrypted ones.
Leonardo whom's supposed to be in the Auditore's castle is nowhere to be found. The Codex wall's area isn't available and there's no codex page icon showing up in any city on the map (I visited all viewpoints; I have them all cleared 74/74). And still I have the screen title: Codex pages found: 25/30.

More details on where I am in the game:
After Ezio becomes officially an assassin, Mario invites Leonardo to the Auditore's castle where he'd settle in the same room in which Ezio's sister and the Architect are. I gave him a page that he decrypted then he disappeared and I can't see him nor any codex page icon on the map.
The only mission (memory icon) available is the one in Mario's office where the codex wall is and I can't get there.
Every time I approach the room an audio engages where the Animus' team tell me that I have to possess all the codex pages and that I have a map that shows me the locations of all the codex pages.
The problem is, I spent three days cruising the cities and there's no sign of any left codex pages.
I'm starting to think that it's a glitch in the game.

Here are screen caps, so you can better understand:
This is the door to the codex wall:
http://i.imgur.com/XSNKFl.jpg (http://imgur.com/XSNKF)
That tells me that bla bla bla, I need the codex pages to get in there.

Here's where Leonardo was last seen:
http://i.imgur.com/eRpbHl.jpg (http://imgur.com/eRpbH)
The same room with Ezio's sister and the architect that renovates the Villa.

Here's the weird thing:
http://i.imgur.com/2TyFll.jpg (http://imgur.com/2TyFl)
In my inventory it says that I have 5 decrypted codex pages. 25 + 5 = 30.

As of the map of all cities, I can assure you, no codex page icon available at all. I spent a week searching for the codex pages.

AntiChrist7
05-06-2011, 08:49 AM
well leonardo dissapears after you decrypted all 30, buti don't know why you can get in....

Spunoh
05-06-2011, 08:57 AM
I had a bunch of bugs in this game, and believe it's soo frustrating.
Can I start from a previous memory sequence ?
I'm synched at 71.1 per cent, I don't have the energy to restart from the beginning.

AntiChrist7
05-06-2011, 10:39 AM
no the game doesn't allows you to restart unfortunatly.

it's strange i neve rhad any bugs

Spunoh
05-07-2011, 07:17 AM
Well, I was unlucky with AC II.
I got stuck in a wall on a mission where I had to chase a target. I killed a target but nothing happened I didn't get the memory synched icon, but it was corrected with rebooting the game.

I'm really disappointed,