PDA

View Full Version : Have 'flyable' AI planes been disabled?



XyZspineZyX
10-17-2003, 08:27 AM
I can create a DF mission using AI types. I can even find my selected AI plane (harder in FB than in IL2) ... but I can not control the aircraft using "standard" keyboard and joystick inputs.

I have managed to start an engine using a script - but we can hardly use scripts to control every aspect of flight management.

Did I miss something in the read-me, or have UBI and IC Madox quietly dropped this option?


Sorry for cross posting - I originally posted this in the mission builders' forum, but it was suggested that I post here.


http://forums.ubi.com/messages/message_view-topic.asp?name=missionbuilder&id=zzrjk

<div align="center">

http://www.robert-stuart.me.uk/il2/signature/paint_sig_003.jpg

I've given up correcting my own spelling
Unless I've corrected it here <MAP NAME="paint_sig_003"><AREA SHAPE="rect" COORDS="0,159,199,199" HREF="http://www.il2airracing.com" TARGET="_blank" alt="Air Racing" title="Air Racing"><AREA SHAPE="rect" COORDS="0,0,199,159" HREF="http://www.robert-stuart.me.uk/" title="Painter's home page" alt="Painter's home page"><AREA SHAPE="rect" COORDS="199,0,399,199" HREF="http://www.robert-stuart.me.uk/il2/index.html" TARGET="_blank" alt="Painter's IL2 Pages" title="Painter's IL2 Pages">
</MAP></div>

XyZspineZyX
10-17-2003, 08:27 AM
I can create a DF mission using AI types. I can even find my selected AI plane (harder in FB than in IL2) ... but I can not control the aircraft using "standard" keyboard and joystick inputs.

I have managed to start an engine using a script - but we can hardly use scripts to control every aspect of flight management.

Did I miss something in the read-me, or have UBI and IC Madox quietly dropped this option?


Sorry for cross posting - I originally posted this in the mission builders' forum, but it was suggested that I post here.


http://forums.ubi.com/messages/message_view-topic.asp?name=missionbuilder&id=zzrjk

<div align="center">

http://www.robert-stuart.me.uk/il2/signature/paint_sig_003.jpg

I've given up correcting my own spelling
Unless I've corrected it here <MAP NAME="paint_sig_003"><AREA SHAPE="rect" COORDS="0,159,199,199" HREF="http://www.il2airracing.com" TARGET="_blank" alt="Air Racing" title="Air Racing"><AREA SHAPE="rect" COORDS="0,0,199,159" HREF="http://www.robert-stuart.me.uk/" title="Painter's home page" alt="Painter's home page"><AREA SHAPE="rect" COORDS="199,0,399,199" HREF="http://www.robert-stuart.me.uk/il2/index.html" TARGET="_blank" alt="Painter's IL2 Pages" title="Painter's IL2 Pages">
</MAP></div>

XyZspineZyX
10-17-2003, 10:07 AM
First you have to choose a flyable plane, and hit fly.

Then, hit refly, and choose your AI plane. The controls will then work.

XyZspineZyX
10-17-2003, 10:32 AM
its so retarted we can fly ais in externals but not from a no cockpit with a gunsite view makes no sense oleg is so stubborn and doesnt add that in. ai are so wasted in this game without the feature.

http://www.freewebs.com/leadspitter/lead.txt
Good dogfighters bring ammo home, Great ones don't. (c) Leadspitter

XyZspineZyX
10-17-2003, 10:38 AM
"Wasted" is a bit too hard, lets just say "harder to fly".

Although that point doesnt matter much when you choose one of the bombers.

fluke39
10-17-2003, 11:28 AM
it would be so much better if we could have no- cockpit view on the ai planes /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-sad.gif

<center><img src=http://mysite.freeserve.com/Angel_one_five/flukelogo.jpg>

Tully__
10-17-2003, 11:52 AM
There is a very good reason that the no-cockpit view is not there. The AI-only flight models are very much simplified and not intended to be flyable at all. The "feature" exists as a means for the developers to test fly them and make sure that what passes for a flight model is adequate for them to fly at all without crashing and burning on every flight. This is necessary as part of the offline component of the game.

<center> ================================================== ========================= </center>

<center> <img src=http://members.optusnet.com.au/tully_78th/Corsair.jpg> </center>

<center> The "under performing planes" thread (http://www.simhq.com/cgi-bin/ultimatebb.cgi?ubb=get_topic;f=35;t=007540) /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif </center>
<center> Forum Terms of Use (http://www.ubi.com/US/Info/TermsOfUse.htm) </center>
<center> Sig size limits (http://forums.ubi.com/messages/message_view-topic.asp?name=fr_il2sturmovik_gd&id=yzrgs)</center>
<center><font size="-2" color="#88aadd">IL2 Forums Moderator</font></center>


Salut
Tully

XyZspineZyX
10-17-2003, 02:25 PM
im gonna give what suggest a try /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

XyZspineZyX
10-17-2003, 04:15 PM
Bah, "not intended to be flyable at all" - you actually believe that, do you?

If this would still be about IL-2, I'd mostly agree with you.
But in FB, the designers put some more thought to the FACT that there is a considerable amount of players out there (including me) who occasionally like to fly AI planes.
Yes, their flight models are not complete, but not that much "simplified" as you say (well, except for the P-51: I think they only put it into FB so some ppl can keep their "bishops" happy while waiting for the fully modeled version).
And if you are as much into FB as I think you are, you do know what I'm talking about, all in all.

Ha, I just cant stand people who look down on AI planes, makes me think many out there take FB way too serious. It's "just" a PC-Game!
So cool your jets,

- Future

XyZspineZyX
10-17-2003, 07:53 PM
Let's try that again.

AI planes no longer accept input from standard keyboard and joystick -
- Or not with conventional set-up and launch.



Has anybody succeeded in flying AI planes recently?

Has anybody else tried and failed - as I did?

Is it documented anywhere that AI have been disabled?
<hr>
Tully, thanks for your answer.

<div align="center">

http://www.robert-stuart.me.uk/il2/signature/paint_sig_003.jpg

I've given up correcting my own spelling
Unless I've corrected it here <MAP NAME="paint_sig_003"><AREA SHAPE="rect" COORDS="0,159,199,199" HREF="http://www.il2airracing.com" TARGET="_blank" alt="Air Racing" title="Air Racing"><AREA SHAPE="rect" COORDS="0,0,199,159" HREF="http://www.robert-stuart.me.uk/" title="Painter's home page" alt="Painter's home page"><AREA SHAPE="rect" COORDS="199,0,399,199" HREF="http://www.robert-stuart.me.uk/il2/index.html" TARGET="_blank" alt="Painter's IL2 Pages" title="Painter's IL2 Pages">
</MAP></div>

XyZspineZyX
10-17-2003, 09:18 PM
Lol, as they said, they are NOT disabled.

All you have to do is this:

- load the map

- select any plane from the fully modeled ones (one with cockpit)

- hit "fly"

- start the engine

- stop the engine

- hit "refly"

- select the ai plane of your choice

- hit "fly"

- start your engine!

Everything should work fine if you do it this way.

See, Oleg's men implanted a function that prohibits the use of presaved ai planes when joining/starting a game. That way the famous "Uberloader" was rendered useless. However, ai planes can still be used in the game - provided that your server of choice has them in his plane list.

XyZspineZyX
10-18-2003, 12:35 AM
Has anyone figured out how to get the AI float planes to spawn in the water(except in the Gulf of Finland map) instead of bouncing off the runway and exploding?

I was in a server the other night and it had some AI float planes.I was able to inch it across the runways(took about 1/2 hour.I think engine overheat was off as I had full power and it never overheated)and into the lake.Once in the lake it took off fine.Although I was shot down immediately.

XyZspineZyX
10-18-2003, 06:49 AM
Thanks Future-

Of course, when I was testing this, I did not include ANY fully modelled types.

<div align="center">

http://www.robert-stuart.me.uk/il2/signature/paint_sig_003.jpg

I've given up correcting my own spelling
Unless I've corrected it here <MAP NAME="paint_sig_003"><AREA SHAPE="rect" COORDS="0,159,199,199" HREF="http://www.il2airracing.com" TARGET="_blank" alt="Air Racing" title="Air Racing"><AREA SHAPE="rect" COORDS="0,0,199,159" HREF="http://www.robert-stuart.me.uk/" title="Painter's home page" alt="Painter's home page"><AREA SHAPE="rect" COORDS="199,0,399,199" HREF="http://www.robert-stuart.me.uk/il2/index.html" TARGET="_blank" alt="Painter's IL2 Pages" title="Painter's IL2 Pages">
</MAP></div>

XyZspineZyX
12-15-2003, 02:49 PM
bump

Good flight to you !