PDA

View Full Version : Running IL-2 - is my system powerful enough ?



jg1234
11-07-2004, 08:13 AM
Hi Folks,

I posted a week ago about my system specs. I am waiting to receive my new card and hard drive.

Until then - I have a P4 2.6, 512MB DDR and a 32MB ATI Rage Pro 128 card.

I am hoping to install IL-2 ( the original) patched to v 1.03. Will my video card suffice ?? - If not - what can I tweak / turn down to allow for smooth running ?? - I was hoping to keep ground detail at high..

Any suggestions - please post. Thanks everybody.

jg1234

Von_Zero
11-07-2004, 08:29 AM
hmm, i don't know if it is supported, but anyway, if it is, will work, but don't expect too much (or any) from it.... http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-sad.gif
belive me, i've played the whole series up to AEP on a TNT2 M64, and i know what "pwning-the pc-with-the-joystick-because-of-stutters" means http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_rolleyes.gif
the proc should be ok, same with the ram, but anotrher 512 would be more than welcome.

Taylortony
11-07-2004, 08:58 AM
mine runs on a pent 4 2 gig 1024 mb ram fx5900xt in perfect mode online smoother than aep by some considerable margin

Ankanor
11-07-2004, 12:14 PM
Seems fine to me, if your new card is good, you will have a smooth game. Heck, I run AEP(more resources needed http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif) on a 1.2 duron, 256 Ram and a GeForce2MX400. And it is playable http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_cool.gif

First, I would disable clouds. Assuming You play offline, you should disable clouds in the difficulty settings(campaign settings). tha AI can see through them, so no point in having them. Also, I would Leave the terrain detail to lowest possible, terrain lightning to flat and visibility to low, not lowest. But like I said, play a bit with the settings to find what configuration satisfies your needs best

Good luck! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

jg1234
11-07-2004, 06:32 PM
Thanks everybody - I will try to customize my settings until my new card arrives.

jg1234

SwingerSpecial
11-07-2004, 08:39 PM
That's better than what I used to play with.. P3-800 with GeForce2, it was playable if you manually tweaked the conf.ini file and set your graphics to "ugly".

wayno7777
11-07-2004, 09:39 PM
Yeah, I'm barely running on a 750 Duron w/512mb of ram and a GeForce2 MX 400. I have a 1.2 Duron, but I don't know the mobo. It only has 2 pci slots and 2 ram slots. PF seems to be running a hair better than AEP.

peterm1
11-07-2004, 11:26 PM
I am running FB on a laptop - 1.6gig processor, 512 meg of RAM and a measly 16meg ATI mobility graphics card running on the Omega version of the cat 4.10s. So long as I keep it tweaked, clean out all of my RAM before firing up the game and close out all background apps I can play reasonably with excellent settings. No large missions though...then the stutters kick in. I have not bought PF although I would love to as I just figure I do not need the aggravation of having a lovely now toy I cannot use.

Abbuzze
11-08-2004, 01:35 AM
Maybe your graficcard is a problem, this early ATI were real... not real good.. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif
If I remember correct they where even slower than a 16MB TNT.
I think if you buy even the cheapest new graficcard, your PC will gain Performance!

javierib
11-08-2004, 08:57 AM
Hey, jg1234, what video card did you buy?

BigC208
11-08-2004, 09:10 AM
Hi JG1234, should be no problem. I ran il2 and FB for 2 years on an AMD K7 500 with 384mb and a ATI dual rage card. Had to tune a lot of stuff down but it did look reasonable at 800X600 16bit. Could not do the il2 career mode because of too much air to ground action causing slowdowns. Both fighter careers worked fine. Use coasties settings advice to get the most out of your system.

jg1234
11-09-2004, 11:38 AM
Hi,

I bought an Nvidia Geforce FX 5200 - 128 DDR MB

Extreme_One
11-09-2004, 11:56 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by jg1234:
Hi,

I bought an Nvidia Geforce FX 5200 - 128 DDR MB <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

I had that card up until a while ago _ I used 1024x768 at 16Bit colour settings and all settings on high.
I couldn't quite cope with excellent terrain and perfect was a no-no.

You might get more out of it though as I did have a cr@p motherboard.