PDA

View Full Version : Hyperlobby Potential Problem



MLudner
02-12-2006, 09:17 PM
This afternoon my brother - who is new to this game - and I tried to fly together on my computer, but it did not work for a reason we are not certain of (His attempts kept timing out and he could not even ping my computer).

After a while we just signed on to Hyperlobby, deciding to risk possible interference in our drills. We selected !12 O'Clock High because A: it was empty, and B: It offered P-40C's which are good aircraft to train in.

For awhile - with exception to some hardware difficulties on his part - everything went fine. We worked out his kinks and flew around. We had to RTB when we discovered he had left his flaps down after take-off and they had jammed (Oops!).

There after began the problems. Two others signed in, one ("Shake" from the ROK) the other just appeared in chats out of no where (PuMa). Then "Kim" (A very good pilot, I found out), also from the ROK, and there may have been another whose name is escaping me.

Someone on Hyperlobby was trying to hack into my brother's computer at that point and he could not get off the ground because his firewall kept popping up when he tried to join in; and not because he was logging in, but just after he would rejoin the server it would start before he could even begin a taxi. He had given Hyperlobby (and FB) permission to access the internet, so it could not have been them. And after it had happened several times we both left (Him first, I then landed and disconnected). Also, after these others had joined that "Cheating has been detected" message kept popping up.

I'm not accusing anyone I mentioned above as for all I know it was someone not on that server specifically. I'm just wondering if anyone might have an idea what was going on.

MLudner
02-12-2006, 09:38 PM
The other guy went by * also from the **

What does that "Cheating has been detected" message usually signify, anyway?

danjama
02-12-2006, 09:59 PM
Originally posted by MLudner:
The other guy went by * also from the **.

What does that "Cheating has been detected" message usually signify, anyway?

It signifys that someone is warping and experiencing either connection or hardware problems.

I dont think u have a hacker problem, but i think there is some clashes between his software and drivers or other software on his computer, particularly virus or scan software maybe...

Targ
02-12-2006, 10:11 PM
Nothing is going on, that message is letting you know that the person is having a ping spike at that particular moment due to lag. As to the hacking going on, its called normal network traffic and often firewall softweare has a bad habit of overreacting "DANGER, WARNING, A PROGRAM CALLED INTERENT EXPLORER IS TRYING TO CONNECT TO THE INTERNET"

MLudner
02-12-2006, 10:18 PM
I hope that was the case (and trust it was). Targ: Like I said: I wasn't accusing anyone I mentioned and I meant that. I'm just providing all the available information I could because it might prove useful in decifering what was going on.

Freelancer-1
02-12-2006, 10:47 PM
Originally posted by MLudner:
This afternoon my brother - who is new to this game - and I tried to fly together on my computer, but it did not work for a reason we are not certain of (His attempts kept timing out and he could not even ping my computer).


Hi MLudner.

The usual reason this happens is that the game dosen't automaticaly detect your IP. If your brother goes to his Setup section under the Network tab, there will be a box that says IP:. Usually it will be set at 'Default'. He'll need to change it to his IP. Then the two of you should have no problem connecting through the game.

Cheers,

Hurricane_320
02-12-2006, 10:53 PM
I have no other problem at Hyperlobby except from being banned from all the big dedicated servers. . .

rnzoli
02-13-2006, 02:32 AM
Originally posted by MLudner:
I'm not accusing anyone I mentioned above as for all I know it was someone not on that server specifically. I'm just wondering if anyone might have an idea what was going on.

Somebody thinks HL has big problems with security. I don't buy this, but you might check it out, perhaps the site has some extra info on the behavour you described.

Targ
02-13-2006, 07:51 AM
Ahh, he who can not be named http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif
That guy is a crackpot and any info there is to be laughed at. I dont have the time to fully explain that guy but trust me when I say he has an agenda and a huge grudge.

Popey109
02-13-2006, 08:34 AM
Dont go there! it's full of pop ups and who knows what else!...that guys a NUT

Capt.LoneRanger
02-13-2006, 08:46 AM
If you only gave HL the permission to access the internet, you allready have the answer: HL uses a programm called "Ping.exe" to determine your response-times. Some firewalls identify it as a "low threat intrusion", as no open port it required, nor can anybody use this program to get anything else but your ping (time the signal needs to get from his computer to yours and back)

Cheating was allready explained.

There is an option to check for lags more reliable. You can identify those servers when joining. IIRC they check time and post something like "timecheck 3%" or something - didn't fly much online, lately. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-sad.gif
Servers with this options disabled post something about 10% - there is much more warping on those servers. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/10.gif

SlickStick
02-13-2006, 09:07 AM
If he's using Zonealarm, have him uncheck the alerts pop-ups. It will still log them and programs will still have to ask for permission, but your game won't keep getting interrupted.

Kuna_
02-13-2006, 09:12 AM
Originally posted by Targ:
"DANGER, WARNING, A PROGRAM CALLED INTERENT EXPLORER IS TRYING TO CONNECT TO THE INTERNET"

ROTFL

Jaws2002
02-13-2006, 09:13 AM
Originally posted by rnzoli:

Somebody thinks HL has big problems with security. I don't buy this, but you might check it out, perhaps the site has some extra info on the behavour you described.



My oppinion you should take that link down. That guy did more damage to flight sim comunity then all the hackers on the internet. He hacked and manage to ruin few very nice web sites this comunity had. So the fact that he couldn't run down hyperloby is a proof of it's solid security. So please don't help the nut case. If it was for him HL would have been dead for long time.

WWSensei
02-13-2006, 09:15 AM
Originally posted by Kuna_:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Targ:
"DANGER, WARNING, A PROGRAM CALLED INTERENT EXPLORER IS TRYING TO CONNECT TO THE INTERNET"

ROTFL </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

The sad thing is, given all the holes in IE, it may, indeed, be a security risk for it to contact the internet... ;-)

rnzoli
02-13-2006, 09:27 AM
Originally posted by Jaws2002:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by rnzoli:

Somebody thinks HL has big problems with security. I don't buy this, but you might check it out, perhaps the site has some extra info on the behavour you described.



My oppinion you should take that link down. That guy did more damage to flight sim comunity then all the hackers on the internet. He hacked and manage to ruin few very nice web sites this comunity had. So the fact that he couldn't run down hyperloby is a proof of it's solid security. So please don't help the nut case. If it was for him HL would have been dead for long time. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

I respect your opinion, but this is the first site that comes up when googling for Hyperlobby. I trust that the community can look into the eyes of the beast, instead of shying away from Mr. Voldemort and pretending he doesn't exist. ( http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/10.gif Or are we REALLY better off not even whispering his name? )

rnzoli
02-13-2006, 09:29 AM
Originally posted by WWSensei:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Kuna_:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Targ:
"DANGER, WARNING, A PROGRAM CALLED INTERENT EXPLORER IS TRYING TO CONNECT TO THE INTERNET"

ROTFL </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

The sad thing is, given all the holes in IE, it may, indeed, be a security risk for it to contact the internet... ;-) </div></BLOCKQUOTE>


LMAO, I was just about to post the same thing.

Are you still laughing, Kuna? http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

Pig_Mac
02-13-2006, 09:34 AM
Too true about the internet explorer http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif .. I rather post my (almost always empty) Visa card info on these boards then let IE connect.

I had some firewall problems earlier with HL, but nowadays it's working fine.

Tully__
02-13-2006, 09:40 AM
Originally posted by rnzoli:
( http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/10.gif Or are we REALLY better off not even whispering his name? ) Mosty yes. A brief reassurance to new members who query about it is appropriate, everything else is best left well alone. More info in PT

rnzoli
02-13-2006, 09:47 AM
Originally posted by Tully__:
More info in PT
Got it. Read it. Understood it. Thanks.

tjaika1910
02-13-2006, 10:07 AM
Originally posted by Targ:
Nothing is going on, that message is letting you know that the person is having a ping spike at that particular moment due to lag. As to the hacking going on, its called normal network traffic and often firewall softweare has a bad habit of overreacting "DANGER, WARNING, A PROGRAM CALLED INTERENT EXPLORER IS TRYING TO CONNECT TO THE INTERNET"

Indeed, spelled that way I would surely stop it!

MLudner
02-13-2006, 10:20 AM
Thanks for all the advice. I never ran into that unnamed individual so I have no idea who you guys are addressing. I did not see rnzoli's link before Tully Da Man, The Mensch, obliterated it. I gather he is a villain! villain! Smiling, dam-ned, villain! My tables! Meet it is I set it down that one may smile, and smile and be a villain!

My brother ("BigD" on Hyperlobby) said someone was trying to get his IP Address. He might have been mistaken, but he was being careful.

Hi, Freelancer. I'll have him try that tonight, thank you.

Targ
02-13-2006, 07:30 PM
Lol, yes, if it was speeled that way I would stop it as well! I got it right the second time though so it's a wash http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

MLudner
02-13-2006, 07:49 PM
Actually, his software - I was just talking to him - is very specific and someone was trying to access his actual home address, not his IP address. It was happening every time he tried to sign back into the server.

Could this be some normal program activity his software is misunderstanding or misinterpreting?

MLudner
02-13-2006, 08:23 PM
Hey, Freelancer:

Where will we find that?

Targ
02-13-2006, 09:46 PM
His home address?
You can only have one true IP address, if you are behind a router than you will also have a nat ip address 169.***.***.* .
Tell him not to worry, think about it... Every time he connects to the server someone try's to connect to his computer!
*hint* It could be the server http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

Freelancer-1
02-13-2006, 10:03 PM
Originally posted by MLudner:
Hey, Freelancer:

Where will we find that?

Just Google 'what is my ip' (without the quotes) and it will be right at the top of the page.

Then go to Start/All Programs/UbiSoft/PF+FB+AEP/Setup

Click on Network tab.

If you hit hit the rollout on the IP box you may see a couple of addresses. One of them should be the one you Googled. Just click on it and hit OK.

This is how I did it when I had the same problem. Hope it works for you,

rnzoli
02-14-2006, 03:20 AM
http://www.myipaddress.com/


The problem could be simple: both the standard IL2 software and the lobby software uses IP addresses, which shold be the PUBLIC IP address of the machine.

If someone has an internal IP address (often set as a default in Windows XP), that can badly mess up things with IL2 and the lobby.

The suggestion from Freelancer should solve this problem with the IL2 software, I am not sure about the HL software, probably someone can answer this on the HL forums (or already answered in the tech help).

Freelancer-1
02-14-2006, 06:46 AM
One more thing.

On my computer at least. I need to do this each time I start. For some reason it dosen't stick. It always reverts back to Default when I shut down. It may work differently for you, but I thought I should mention it.

Cheers,

MLudner
02-14-2006, 09:24 AM
Thank you all again. We'll try the connection advice tonight. It's getting tiresome trying to train him in HL because people pop into the once empty server when they see others are in it and instead of training we're getting attacked.

Freelancer-1
02-14-2006, 09:44 AM
Originally posted by MLudner:
Thank you all again. We'll try the connection advice tonight. It's getting tiresome trying to train him in HL because people pop into the once empty server when they see others are in it and instead of training we're getting attacked.

There are two options you could use in that situation.

1) Simply password your server

2) When setting it up, max it at two players.

MLudner
02-14-2006, 10:12 AM
We were on servers on HL, not my computer. Tried 12 O'Clock High, got attacked when others popped in. I was, in fact, trimmed into an orbit above our base in my P-40C looking at the pad BigD's P-40C was on, drinking tea while I waited for him to take-off when I suddenly noticed that our FLAK was firing. I then realized it was firing at something BEHIND me. I set my tea glass down, grabbed my stick and looked back as I pulled into a tighter turn and saw Kim in his Bf-109K4 C-3 lining up. He hit me as I began to evade, but I lost my aileron and elevator controls and had to bail. It was very frustrating because that was the end of our training session. Same thing happened last night on OMK-Dedicated with some Canadian.

Freelancer-1
02-14-2006, 10:31 AM
Sorry, MLudner, I assumed you setup your own D/F room.

Which, BTW, is easy to do. Just put your name in the first slot in one of the DOG.MISSION areas. Then you can set it up exactly the way you want. Password it, limit the number of players, make the difficulty settings the way you want.

Go ahead, try it now. Piece of cake http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

Sturm_Williger
02-14-2006, 10:33 AM
Just set up a server on your PC mate.

Multiplay -> Create Server.

Then all your brother has to do is
Multiplay -> Join Server and type in your IP address in the window that appears - ie. 99.999.99.99:21000 ( don't remove the :21000 ) and he should be able to join fine.

Voila, private training sessions.
Hope it helps http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

MLudner
02-14-2006, 10:34 AM
@Freelancer -
http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/11.gif
Thank you, I had no idea how to do that! I'll have to wait as I am at work just now.

MLudner
02-14-2006, 10:37 AM
Originally posted by Sturm_Williger:
Just set up a server on your PC mate.

Multiplay -> Create Server.

Then all your brother has to do is
Multiplay -> Join Server and type in your IP address in the window that appears - ie. 99.999.99.99:21000 ( don't remove the :21000 ) and he should be able to join fine.

Voila, private training sessions.
Hope it helps http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Tried that, but his computer could not find my computer. I did everything the book said to do, including the troubleshooting. He did everything he could think of. Freelancer gave me some advice we'll try tonight.

Thank you, though.

MLudner
02-14-2006, 10:38 AM
Originally posted by Targ:
His home address?
You can only have one true IP address, if you are behind a router than you will also have a nat ip address 169.***.***.* .
Tell him not to worry, think about it... Every time he connects to the server someone try's to connect to his computer!
*hint* It could be the server http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

I meant as in street address where he actually lives.

MLudner
02-14-2006, 07:38 PM
BTW, Targ: I was not being sarcastic, just in case you read it that way. I was in a hurry.http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

Oh, and, Freelancer; I also am an Aircobra fan. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif

MLudner
02-14-2006, 08:13 PM
@Freelancer,

The IP did not show up in the network tab on either BigD's computer or mine, just the port number. We were setting the IP address in his computer in the multiplayer screen.

Freelancer-1
02-14-2006, 11:42 PM
A real head scratcher, this one. I'm pretty much out of ideas. Sorry. I think you may have to go ask the brainiacs in community help. Someone there should be able to help you work this out.

Did you try setting up a dogfight server for the two of you in HyperLobby?

MLudner
02-16-2006, 07:16 PM
Not yet, but might tonight. Thanks for all your help.

If you ever need any I'm here.