PDA

View Full Version : Rainbow 6 keeps on crashing my pc



thomas33665588
06-03-2007, 02:47 AM
Hi
i've ogtten quite far thru rainbow 6 but now when ever i try to start the game it crashes my pc. the border windows comes around the edges of the screen and then my comp just locks up. am finkin of reinstalling the game and was wondering if any1 knows wer the save game files are kept.

an my spec is

AMD athlon 64 3800+ (overclocked at 2.8GHz stable)
3gb OCZ Platinum ram
500GB seagate sata2
XFX 8800GTS 320mb Extreme Edition

if thats any help

thomas33665588
06-03-2007, 02:47 AM
Hi
i've ogtten quite far thru rainbow 6 but now when ever i try to start the game it crashes my pc. the border windows comes around the edges of the screen and then my comp just locks up. am finkin of reinstalling the game and was wondering if any1 knows wer the save game files are kept.

an my spec is

AMD athlon 64 3800+ (overclocked at 2.8GHz stable)
3gb OCZ Platinum ram
500GB seagate sata2
XFX 8800GTS 320mb Extreme Edition

if thats any help

Mysticaly
06-03-2007, 04:30 AM
You can backup the files your selves.

The files can be found under C:\Documents and Settings\'User Name'\My Documents\Ubisoft\R6Vegas - Depending on what language and os, but you can find them under My Documents\Ubisoft\R6Vegas

The files you want to keep is: R6_ProfileOPTIONS and R6_SaveCHECKPOINT. I'm not sure if you really need to keep the R6_ProfileOPTIONS, it might actually be that file that are messing up r6v, so first try only to replace the new files in the R6Vegas folder with the R6_SaveCHECKPOINT file..

SteveLord8
06-03-2007, 06:22 AM
join the club. we have t-shirts.

Snipe4Me
06-03-2007, 07:33 AM
Did you add more ram or you have had it since the beginning? I had 2GB's of OCZ Platinum 800mhz and it was giving me plenty of CTD's and it was said the culprit was my mobo & ram combo being incompatible or lower voltage than what RAM needs to be running at.

Example, the voltage on the Platinum is 2.1v (I believe) and I was running it at 1.8 or 1.9

I am, IN NO WAY, telling you that this is your issue, I am just giving you something to look at on your rig.

unpredictabl3
06-03-2007, 11:04 AM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">AMD athlon 64 3800+ (overclocked at 2.8GHz stable) </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
all cpu chips differ but for the low end amd chips i hit the ceiling with 2.7 stable according to prime and memtest(i also have the 3800+/x2)but at those speeds proved unstable in real time applications,notebly in gaming.freezing crashing, so my real time oc went from 2.7 to 2.4 at 1.48volts in bios and not the reading from cpu-z and stable in games.and a nice bump in ram from 667 to 800.that equals 7768mbs/s to 9850mbs/s for ram speed. and with a x1950xt and a overclock and a volt bump for the ram i went out a bought a powersupply that can handle all of this stable. 550watt on a single 36amp 12volt rail.i really dont think that 2.8 is really stable run 3dmark2001se and loop it for an hour. real time apps is always better to check stablility then prime95 and mem and whatever else they have to test stability benchmarking. ddr2 dual channel memory with there loose timings have been challenging at most to tighten them down from T2 to T1 with cas at 4 or 5, to squeeze the cas down to 2.5 or 3 and clock skew is factored into this mess.even before you oc check each individual ram stick and the skew for each.good luck.Oh i also found out that most amd supported boards have the fsb limited to 3.0ghz cpu frequency, and fsb to 300.if i were to go out and get the 6000+ at 3.0ghz, my board would not let me oc that chip very well at all.i think board manufactures like to add that in there bios limit for fsb to be 400-500.lol ya right.not for amd.

RLCSeMPeRFi
06-03-2007, 11:52 AM
If you still have problems after re-installing, try running the game at default clock speeds to see if it still locks up.

Chiles4
06-03-2007, 10:40 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content"> try running the game at default clock speeds to see if it still locks up. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>I agree completely. You can never confidently troubleshoot or pinpoint the exact cause of a problem when you're overclocked.

Just as an unrelated example, I'm running Vegas on an X1950XT and I cannot overclock it at all without Vegas locking up.

nebula25x
06-04-2007, 02:26 PM
Vegas has no problem with my oc.

Qx6700 @ 400x9, 3.6Ghz

8800Gtx @ 680,2200

I recently only found a motherboard that was really stable at over 400fsb with the quadcore.

If anyones upgrading to Quad, i highly recommend the Abit AB9 Quad GT. Its probably the best motherboard i have ever owned in terms of overclocking. Blows the 680i i had out of the water.

Unpredictable, my motherboard can theoretically run at 600fsb; will it do that? no...lol

but it is supported to that speed.