PDA

View Full Version : assign a key to console command?



XyZspineZyX
10-14-2003, 08:10 AM
Hello Everyone,

Anybody got some information on assigning a key to one of the console commands? Like to use "file <filename" and load with one key press. Found the "hotkey" command but could not but it all together. Thanks in advance.

XyZspineZyX
10-14-2003, 08:10 AM
Hello Everyone,

Anybody got some information on assigning a key to one of the console commands? Like to use "file <filename" and load with one key press. Found the "hotkey" command but could not but it all together. Thanks in advance.

XyZspineZyX
10-14-2003, 08:20 AM
you can't assign a keystoke to a console command, but you can customize the command words used, or have a command load automatically every time you start.

go here: http://www.mudmovers.com/sturmovik_101/FAQ.htm

and look up:

"I'm tired of typing all those lengthy console commands. Is there a way to automate it?"

<center> http://webpages.charter.net/Stick_Fiend/images/buck1.gif <font size= 2>
"I don't think it's quite fair to condemn the whole program because of a single slip up"
<a href="http://webpages.charter.net/Stick_Fiend/"> <font size= 1>Stick_Fiend Home<a/>
<a href="http://webpages.charter.net/Stick_Fiend/X45.htm"> <font size= 1>X45 Profiles<a/>
<a href="http://webpages.charter.net/Stick_Fiend/FYLindex.htm"> <font size= 1>Fighting for Your Life<a/></center>

XyZspineZyX
10-14-2003, 10:00 AM
Thanks