PDA

View Full Version : Can't get custom resolution to work



spitzfiya
11-12-2005, 12:48 AM
So I have my config set to 1280X1024 and I have tried setting SaveAspect=0 (or 1) and no matter what I still get those black bars at the bottom of the screen in the menue, this also causes arrows to not show up on the bottom or top of the screen in game.

Yeah I can't get it to work.

Peacemaker_PL
11-12-2005, 02:25 AM
[window]
width=1280
height=1024
ColourBits=32
DepthBits=24
StencilBits=8
ChangeScreenRes=0
FullScreen=1
DrawIfNotFocused=0
EnableResize=1
EnableClose=1
SaveAspect=0
Use3Renders=0


it have to work http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif greetings,

Peacemaker.

edit :

and don't worry on this black bars in menu - it is normal, in game i don't have any black bars http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

JoeNes62
11-12-2005, 08:28 AM
Hello spitzfiya,

you got it working.

Black bars in the menues and missing arrows at top and bottom are normal.

Your map will also not be at the top of the screen and the speedbar not at the bottom.

those extra 64 pixels are 'added' to 1280x960

Cheer
Joenes

Peacemaker_PL
11-12-2005, 11:25 AM
dissagree, Joenes. If you try minr setup, you will see, that in game everythink is OK !

greetings,

Peacemaker.

spitzfiya
11-12-2005, 01:33 PM
Originally posted by JoeNes62:
Hello spitzfiya,

you got it working.

Black bars in the menues and missing arrows at top and bottom are normal.

Your map will also not be at the top of the screen and the speedbar not at the bottom.

those extra 64 pixels are 'added' to 1280x960

Cheer
Joenes

Thanks http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

IS there anyway to get the arrows on the top and bottom back? lol.

Otherwise this resolution is useless

spitzfiya
11-12-2005, 04:10 PM
AHHHH help how do i get my arrows on the top and bottom back? http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

spitzfiya
11-13-2005, 02:31 AM
http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

JoeNes62
11-13-2005, 03:12 AM
Hi Peacemaker,

you are right. The arrows in STRG F1 (wonder woman view) are there.

Sorry, I have not used it in a long time. I seemed to remember that there was a time, when those arrows did not show at the top and the bottom.

I am now on 4.02m

Maybe some patch fixed it?


spitzfiya,

you should have the arrows (those blue and red ones) showing, like peacemaker said.

Have you tried his settings for the conf.ini?

Btw, which version of the game do you have?


Joenes

spitzfiya
11-13-2005, 08:28 PM
Yeah I have the latest patch, the question is have any of you guys acctually got the arrows to show up on the top and bottom of the screen in 1280x1024?

JoeNes62
11-14-2005, 12:05 PM
Just tested it again, using peacemakers settings.
All in QuickMissionBuilder.
Switching through all available STRG F1-Views.

I can see arrows at left/right/bottom.

But not at the top!!

Btw, i am using an X850XT with CAT 5.11

Peacemaker has two Leadtek 7800GTX, so the card should not be a problem.

Oh, the arrows are at the border of 1280x960, a little over the bottom of the screen.

But only if the enemy AC are outside 1280x1024.

If you are still not able to see the arrows, i have no clue what could be wrong.

Maybe you could try again at the Technical Support Forum?

Joenes