PDA

View Full Version : Does 1946 work with XP SP3?



Clannsman
05-22-2009, 10:43 AM
Hi,

Recently re-loaded windows and service pack 3, i decided to re-visit IL21946 after a long break, but although the install works fine, and everything else, when i click 'fly' to start my first mission, i get a error message that says....error/failure "Pilot2mat."

Any ideas?, does this game work with SP3?

Thanks

Clannsman
05-22-2009, 10:43 AM
Hi,

Recently re-loaded windows and service pack 3, i decided to re-visit IL21946 after a long break, but although the install works fine, and everything else, when i click 'fly' to start my first mission, i get a error message that says....error/failure "Pilot2mat."

Any ideas?, does this game work with SP3?

Thanks

Jaws2002
05-22-2009, 10:56 AM
Yep.

I'm not sure what is wrong with your instal but i think some content did not instal proplerly. In this case some file for the pilot.

Clannsman
05-22-2009, 11:00 AM
Thanks,

I've re-installed the game, and tried without updating with any patches....same result!

cant understand it!

P.FunkAdelic
05-22-2009, 12:02 PM
I have XP SP3 so its not that.

Clannsman
05-24-2009, 10:15 AM
I've re-loaded this game in again, and tried without making any adjustments to the files...

It still wont work.
Everything works fine, except when i go to the 'arming' point before a mission, well it clicks the button but wont go to the arming section!

Also if i skip that and try to 'fly' it always stops on the loading part under 'mission' and say's failure/ load2.ini. ??

Cant understand it, never had a problem with this game before, and not with any other games...im gutted, i was quite looking forward to re-visiting this sim!

WTE_Galway
05-24-2009, 06:21 PM
it does sound like a corrupt install

does the DVD install fine on other machines ?

FI_Sacktime
05-24-2009, 08:04 PM
I had this same error, the exact same error, but I was fortunate. I did a complete uninstall, rebooted and reinstalled and the problem was resolved.

I did a search in my IL2 folder for a load2.ini but didn't find one, but this could be something generated when the game loads up.

staticline1
05-25-2009, 08:09 AM
When you uninstall 1946 make sure all the files and folders are deleted, restart your PC then try installing again. Not completely sure but there may be a chance that a file or folder is still hanging around only to end back up in the install.

DuxCorvan
05-25-2009, 03:04 PM
Yes, you have to reboot before reinstalling. Something to do with register files.

Urufu_Shinjiro
05-25-2009, 07:31 PM
Also, mission load.ini errors can be cause by having catalyst AI set to something other than off. Assuming you have an ATI card of course.

Clannsman
05-26-2009, 10:09 AM
Sorry i forgot to reply in this thread....CAT A.I needs to be turned to standard or off to use OpenGL with ATI cards, though i have a new problem as explained in my other thread..

Thanks for the help anyway.