PDA

View Full Version : Help with mic for RW



Shifty101
11-14-2004, 08:36 PM
Hello all, I got a quick question for you tech gurus. I have been playing IL2 online for over a year now but always without a microphone because my current computer didn't come with one. Now I want to be able to talk with others online using Roger Wilco so I took my microphone from my old Gateway and tried plugging it into the microphone port in the back of my new computer(which btw isn't gateway if that makes a difference?). I tried to use the sound recording accessory that came with my computer but when I hit record and speak into the mic it doesn't work. I tried installing Roger Wilco but again my computer couldn't find the mic. If anyone can help me I would be very appreciative.

steve_v
11-14-2004, 08:54 PM
see here
http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums?a=tpc&s=400102&f=49310655&m=314103891&r=131106393#131106393

Shifty101
11-14-2004, 09:36 PM
Thanks for the reply Steve, I checked that thread out but alas, no help. My problem is that my computer won't recognize my microphone at all and unless I missed something in that thread, it's mostly about echoeing or buzzing sounds when using the mic. I do appreaciate the effort but I'm still in a dilly of a pickle http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif.

Shifty101
11-15-2004, 04:44 PM
Shameless bump http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/784.gif

NimbusPlus
11-16-2004, 12:13 AM
Excuse the basic questions:

Are you sure the mic is connected to the right plug?

Are you sure the mic doesn't have a mute switch?

Tully__
11-16-2004, 02:23 AM
Have you checked Windows Sound Options to see that the microphone is enabled and is not set for zero input level?

Sir.Robin-1337
11-16-2004, 05:33 AM
Go to Advanced sound properties and make sure that Michrophone is selected as the recording input, and not something else. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

Shifty101
11-16-2004, 12:08 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by NimbusPlus:
Excuse the basic questions:

Are you sure the mic is connected to the right plug?

Are you sure the mic doesn't have a mute switch? <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

I am positive I have plugged the mic into the right port as there is a picture of a microphone ingraved next to it.

The mic is very basic and has no switches or knobs of any sort so I am going to say no on the mute switch.

<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Tully__:
Have you checked Windows Sound Options to see that the microphone is enabled and is not set for zero input level? <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

By Windows Sound Options does that equate to the Sounds and Audio Device Manager in the control panel? If so then yes have checked and I have the microphone input all the way up.

<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Sir.Robin-1337:
Go to Advanced sound properties and make sure that Michrophone is selected as the recording input, and not something else. Big Grin <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Yes I have the "selected" check box under the microphone checked.

Would my sound card have something to do with this? I have a http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif Avance AC97 http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif . Thanks for the replies guys, hope you can help me a little more.

NimbusPlus
11-16-2004, 12:33 PM
Hm, that's weird. It might be good if you could test your mic on another computer, or test another mic on your computer.

If your mic doesn't work on another comp. and another mic works on your comp., then it might just be that your mic is broken (wire inside, false contact, or something)...

GvSAP_Wingnut
11-16-2004, 05:40 PM
You might just have a bad mike. I use a mic/headset combo and am on #3 - first two went dead from the cord getting run over by the computer chair (by the kids of course) http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

BM357_Raven
11-16-2004, 08:03 PM
It could be the mic. But unfortunately the setup process can be a little confusing. BTW, I am sure you are right about following the diagram for the righ mic hole, but you might try each jack.

The open your sound recorder and hit record and "test 1,2,3" into the recording. if you see no waves, then it is not working. Each time you complete a test in sound recorder, go up to "New" and when it asks you if you want to save the old say no. Plug your mic into the next hole and try again.

Now, before you do that, at the bottom of your sytem tray, right click on the speaker (if there is no speaker there then read ahead).

Open volume control.
Goto Options
Then Properties

Now, this is important

Select "Recording"

Next, in the field window make sure that the "Microphone" box is checked.

Click OK.

You will now have a volume control center in front of you.

Make sure the microphone box at the bottom is checked. Set your volume to contol all the way up to 100% BUT THEN move it back down to 50%.

Goto Advanced (if it is enabled) and select Microphone boost +20 dB if it is selectable.

Now click close and go back to your recorder and try all the jacks, like i mentioned.

If you get no sound, buy a new mic and start the process all over again.

* If you dont have speaker at bottom tray, goto Control Panel and select Sounds and Audio Devices..

Click the Audio tab, and look at the "Sound Recording" area of the panel. Select Volume and follow the rest of the information provided above. Oh, also, check to see if you have any other selectable Devices in the "Default Device" field. If you do, try the other one. You have to trouble shoot it consistently for each device to be sure you need a new mic.

If the new mic doesnt work, then, ummm. well you'll more help than I can give you.

GL!

GL!

voyager_663rd
11-16-2004, 09:16 PM
guess it depends on which os you are using but I'm still on 98se so:

control panel--multimedia then make sure your input is what your mike is (default may not be) and that the volume is not zero (both master and wave should be around 3-4) and your output will be your primary speakers (or headset if that's what you use).

Go from there.

Shifty101
11-17-2004, 10:32 AM
I tried the mic on a different computer today and used the sound recorder device. There was a little movement of the green "wave" line that showed there was some imput but from the tests I did I believe it was just a bad connection and thus concluded that the mic is probably shot. I'm going to run to the store sometime this weekend and pick a new one up and hopefully solve my problems. Thanks for all the help guys and sorry it came down to such a simple solution http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/1072.gif.