PDA

View Full Version : Will ALT-TAB task-switching take less than 15 minutes after the patch?



XyZspineZyX
07-17-2003, 09:10 PM
I've really gotta know. Will ALT-Tabbing be faster in the future, and will the IL2FB program have enough sense to not move the program window half-way down the screen when I do finally manage to get back into the program?

Thanks!

<p align="center"> http://www.1stclassproperties.ca/mr/Spit.jpg
Tongue-tied & twisted,
just an earthbound misfit,
I.
</CENTER>
</p>

XyZspineZyX
07-17-2003, 09:10 PM
I've really gotta know. Will ALT-Tabbing be faster in the future, and will the IL2FB program have enough sense to not move the program window half-way down the screen when I do finally manage to get back into the program?

Thanks!

<p align="center"> http://www.1stclassproperties.ca/mr/Spit.jpg
Tongue-tied & twisted,
just an earthbound misfit,
I.
</CENTER>
</p>

XyZspineZyX
07-17-2003, 09:13 PM
It's your system Dex. Mine works as fast as I can click on it, and all is lined up.

Da Buzz
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

<center>
http://www.elknet.pl/acestory/foto1/anderson3.jpg

Hunter82
07-17-2003, 09:18 PM
not only that but it has been clearly stated that the sim does not support Alt Tabbing.... or Alt + anything for that matter /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif The Windows key works well though /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

<center><FONT COLOR="white">[/i]</FONT>
<center><FONT COLOR="white">IDC
Completely disorganized,and coming to a base near you[/i]</FONT>
<center><FONT COLOR="white">[/i]</FONT>
<center><FONT COLOR="white">Hunter wrote:
"I did not have technical relations with that question"
[/i]</FONT>
<center> Mudmovers (http://www.mudmovers.com/) </center>
<center> <a href="</a> </center>
<center> <a href="</a> </center>

XyZspineZyX
07-17-2003, 09:22 PM
It doesn't support it? Why does it work then?

Da Buzz
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

<center>
http://www.elknet.pl/acestory/foto1/anderson3.jpg

XyZspineZyX
07-17-2003, 09:24 PM
its your system dex, I can alt tab instantly if I choose to setting up comms.

I notice certain games like novalogic BHD I cant alt tab out of while others, sof2 while other people can, Im not sure what causes it


http://mysite.verizon.net/vze4jz7i/ls.gif

Good dogfighters bring ammo home, Great ones don't. (c) Leadspitter

Hunter82
07-17-2003, 09:25 PM
I'm serious lol there is no official support..... yes it works for some fine but others not.......hence the no official support for such a lame I forgot to turn this or that on/off before launching tool. You ain't flying and multi tasking with Excel Jr. /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-mad.gif

<center><FONT COLOR="white">[/i]</FONT>
<center><FONT COLOR="white">IDC
Completely disorganized,and coming to a base near you[/i]</FONT>
<center><FONT COLOR="white">[/i]</FONT>
<center><FONT COLOR="white">Hunter wrote:
"I did not have technical relations with that question"
[/i]</FONT>
<center> Mudmovers (http://www.mudmovers.com/) </center>
<center> <a href="</a> </center>
<center> <a href="</a> </center>

XyZspineZyX
07-17-2003, 09:26 PM
and can someone tell me how to disable that darn start key? I always accidentally hit it when I'm trying to use CTRL+something, and OOPS, there goes FB.


Tim Schuster
8MXS Inspection Section
Kunsan AB, Korea

-Defend the Dock!
-Accept Follow-on Shifts!
-Take the Fight Upstairs!

XyZspineZyX
07-17-2003, 09:28 PM
I have 3 systems it doesn't work on. An Nvidia card, a Matrox card and a Radeon card. Windows 98, Windows 2000 on all, and the problem persists with all of them.

With the Windows key I can exit it instantly but maximizing it again causes a MASSIVE delay in which I get the Forgotten Battles screen and it starts all over again with resyncing everything.

It's pathetic and it never took place with IL2, nor is it in any other games I play.



<p align="center"> http://www.1stclassproperties.ca/mr/Spit.jpg
Tongue-tied & twisted,
just an earthbound misfit,
I.
</CENTER>
</p>

XyZspineZyX
07-17-2003, 09:30 PM
I use XP. Maybe that's the answer.

Da Buzz
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

<center>
http://www.elknet.pl/acestory/foto1/anderson3.jpg

Hunter82
07-17-2003, 09:31 PM
me too


BuzzU wrote:
- I use XP. Maybe that's the answer.
-
- Da Buzz


<center><FONT COLOR="white">[/i]</FONT>
<center><FONT COLOR="white">IDC
Completely disorganized,and coming to a base near you[/i]</FONT>
<center><FONT COLOR="white">[/i]</FONT>
<center><FONT COLOR="white">Hunter wrote:
"I did not have technical relations with that question"
[/i]</FONT>
<center> Mudmovers (http://www.mudmovers.com/) </center>
<center> <a href="</a> </center>
<center> <a href="</a> </center>

XyZspineZyX
07-17-2003, 09:32 PM
So does anyone without XP know if this has been improved in the future (supposed) patch?



<p align="center"> http://www.1stclassproperties.ca/mr/Spit.jpg
Tongue-tied & twisted,
just an earthbound misfit,
I.
</CENTER>
</p>

Hunter82
07-17-2003, 09:37 PM
couldn't tell ya.......don't have that problem /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

<center><FONT COLOR="white">[/i]</FONT>
<center><FONT COLOR="white">IDC
Completely disorganized,and coming to a base near you[/i]</FONT>
<center><FONT COLOR="white">[/i]</FONT>
<center><FONT COLOR="white">Hunter wrote:
"I did not have technical relations with that question"
[/i]</FONT>
<center> Mudmovers (http://www.mudmovers.com/) </center>
<center> <a href="</a> </center>
<center> <a href="</a> </center>

XyZspineZyX
07-17-2003, 09:40 PM
Isnt a delay with task switching more to do with the operating system, after all its the OS thats responsible for swapping stuff outa memory, changing priorites and changing the display.

For those with problems hitting the windows key in the heat of battle, I advise this...

1> Take 1 pen or fork or knife etc....
2> Insert pen under said windows key
3> Remove Windows Key
4> Repeat as required


Rageman - Living up to his name.

XyZspineZyX
07-17-2003, 09:44 PM
I use Win2k and Alt+Tab works ust dandy for me.

I think I read somewhere that in order for it not to crash out, both the desktop and the game need to be set at the same color settings? (16 bit or 32 bit)

Never tried to see if that was true or not, mine are both at 32 bit and I never have problems with it.



-LO!

http://bellsouthpwp.net/l/o/lordoliver/images/StG77_Ollie3.jpg </img>

LordOliver -> StG77_Ollie
www.stg-77.net (http://www.stg-77.net)
My personal page (http://bellsouthpwp.net/l/o/lordoliver/)

Hunter82
07-17-2003, 09:45 PM
same resolution and color usually

<center><FONT COLOR="white">[/i]</FONT>
<center><FONT COLOR="white">IDC
Completely disorganized,and coming to a base near you[/i]</FONT>
<center><FONT COLOR="white">[/i]</FONT>
<center><FONT COLOR="white">Hunter wrote:
"I did not have technical relations with that question"
[/i]</FONT>
<center> Mudmovers (http://www.mudmovers.com/) </center>
<center> <a href="</a> </center>
<center> <a href="</a> </center>

XyZspineZyX
07-17-2003, 09:48 PM
Using 98se with ATI 9700pro.

Absolutely no problem at all with FB running to alt-tab out to turn on RW (or turn off anything else) and alt-tab back into the game.

All is normal every time.

http://www.freewebs.com/rc_tips_and_hints/Sentry%20Duty%20663rd.jpg

My Little Buddy protects my Focke-Wulf at night.

XyZspineZyX
07-17-2003, 09:52 PM
Unless I misunderstand what you are talking about, I use Ctrl+Esc to switch back and forth between FB and any other Applications or desktop. Windows ME here. Have never had a problem switching/minimizing...

<center>Wiley</center><center><font color="#FF0000";font size="3pt">Click HERE to visit Wiley'sWWIIGunCameraWorld (http://people.ee.ethz.ch/~chapman/flightsims/oberstguncam/Frameset/)</center>
<center>http://imagehost.auctionwatch.com/preview/wi/wileycoyote2/IwoJimatiny2.gif (http://people.ee.ethz.ch/~chapman/flightsims/oberstguncam/Movies/SandsOne.WMV) </center>
<center><font size ="2pt">Click Flag-Raising for the Full-Size(4.2Mb) Version</center>


Message Edited on 07/17/0301:52PM by OberstWiley

XyZspineZyX
07-17-2003, 09:52 PM
Works better than in IL-2 for me...when I alt-tab-minimize (e.g. to adjust a comm proggy), IL-2 would lock-up and crash 9 times out of 10...FB only seems to require a respawn to re-sync FFB.

Of course, I've been running FB on WinXP Pro v. Win9X for IL-2. /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

I have tweaked XP to the point where it is impossible to crash the O/S...something not possible with the Win9X O/S...anyone out there defrag their registry besides me? /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-tongue.gif



Cheers,

<CENTER>http://home1.gte.net/vze23gyt/files/p51_jaws.jpg</CENTER><CENTER><font size="+1"><div style="width:500;color:#FF2211;fontsize:11pt;filter:shado w Blur[color=red,strength=2)">73h /\/\u$7@/\/6 |*\/\//\/-/_ j00</div></center></font><FONT color="#59626B">[b]

XyZspineZyX
07-17-2003, 09:59 PM
I use control-escape and it works well. It will take time as this program is very resource intensive. If it is running slow on your machine then it is something with your PC.

Hunter82
07-17-2003, 10:03 PM
try ctrl + E

<center><FONT COLOR="white">[/i]</FONT>
<center><FONT COLOR="white">IDC
Completely disorganized,and coming to a base near you[/i]</FONT>
<center><FONT COLOR="white">[/i]</FONT>
<center><FONT COLOR="white">Hunter wrote:
"I did not have technical relations with that question"
[/i]</FONT>
<center> Mudmovers (http://www.mudmovers.com/) </center>
<center> <a href="</a> </center>
<center> <a href="</a> </center>

XyZspineZyX
07-17-2003, 10:08 PM
Since Hunter isn't a mod anymore. He's become a real clown. I like him better now../i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

Da Buzz
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

<center>
http://www.elknet.pl/acestory/foto1/anderson3.jpg

XyZspineZyX
07-17-2003, 10:37 PM
I just hit my windows key and poof

(I think it might not work in the mission builder though)

<img src=http://lafayettefederation.com/screenshots/repository/turo/tn-Numbaone.jpg>
"The Force is strong with this one." -What an ace said of RayBanJockey during a fight when he was still a newbie.
<a href=http://www.theinformationminister.com/press.php?ID=612109283>news update</a>

XyZspineZyX
07-17-2003, 10:44 PM
Amen RayBanJockey!!

XyZspineZyX
07-17-2003, 10:46 PM
Alt+Tab works fine for me under Win2K, but I have to use the Windows key if TrackIR is running.

BTW, RBJ you need to update your UK slang dictionary: "poof"= v.ghey over here!/i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

<center><table bgcolor="black" width="400px"><tr><td>http://homepage.ntlworld.com/steve.gorman/banner2.jpg



<center> Click here for the greeting! (http://homepage.ntlworld.com/steve.gorman/in-out.wav)</center>

<center>http://homepage.ntlworld.com/steve.gorman/moloko.jpg

<font size="+1">Horrorshow!</font></center>

</td></tr></table></center>

XyZspineZyX
07-18-2003, 07:05 PM
It worked perfectly with the old radeon drivers,,,
it didn't with the second release I downloaded.

but it has worked again with the latest. but leaves flak puss still in the skie always! and other silly graphic anomolies.

XyZspineZyX
07-18-2003, 07:49 PM
Alt-tab works fine for me too, even with trackir and E3D glasses.

WinXP........

adlabs6
07-18-2003, 08:38 PM
I can not use Alt-Tab to get to the desktop, yet the windows key works instantly, with no lag at all. I just mouse down and press the taskbar icon for FB and instantly I'm back in the cockpit. I even do this sometimes while mid flight online, adjust my nVidia panel, and go back to FB. Those I've flown with reported no lag due to this, but I'm not sure on about it.

While skinning there is a bit of a lag, but thats mainly because I am running FB, Photoshop 5, and Windows Media Player 9 all at the same time and swapping betweent them. After maybe 20 to 30 switches from FB to Photoshop, I can tell things are starting to get "shaky" in the OS, so I usually save and reboot about then.

BTW, I run WinME, 416MB Ram, Windows and FB are at the same resolution and depth.

I've talked to some who simply cannot do this without crashes happening, I don't know why it's so different from PC to PC.

<html>
<body>
<table cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0" border="0" width="600" align="center">
<tbody>
<tr>
<td valign="top" bgcolor="#ffffff">
<font face="Helvetica, Arial, sans-serif"><font color="000000">adlabs<font color="#ff9900">6</font></font>
</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td valign="top" bgcolor="#42524e">
<div align="center"><font color="#999999">
http://www.geocities.com/adlabs6/B/bin/sigtemp.JPG (http://mudmovers.com/Sims/FB/fb_skins_historical_adlabs6.htm)
<small><font color="#ff6600">NEW</font> at mudmovers! Click the pic to download my skins from mudmovers.com!</small>
</font>
Skinner's Guide at mudmovers (http://mudmovers.com/Sims/FB/fb_skinnersguide.htm) | Skinner's heaven (http://www.1java.org/sh) | IL2skins (http://www.il2skins.com)
<font color="#999999">
My Forgotten Battles Webpage (http://www.geocities.com/adlabs6/B/index.html) Current Wallpaper: <font color="#999999">P-51D Flyover</font></font>

<A HREF="http://forums.ubi.com/messages/message_view-topic.asp?name=us_il2sturmovik_gd&id=zhiwg" TARGET=_blank>"Whirlwind Whiner"
The first of the few</A>
</div>
</td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
</body>
</html>

XyZspineZyX
07-18-2003, 08:45 PM
I can't hit alt tab without the game freezing and me having to restart my computer... but using the windows key... the left one.... hold for 5 or more seconds.... i have a 50% chance of freezage... much better than 100% with alt tab...
/i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif
But no seriously I am one of the people that can't minimize FB. Evertime TS shuts down, I hold my breath while minimizing.. I believe this also lowers my percentage chance of my computer freezing up on me /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

XyZspineZyX
07-18-2003, 08:49 PM
Dex if your system is playing up like that you could try the tech forum. Alt-tab always worked in IL2 and FB on my machines.

<center>
http://www.imgmag.org/images/delta9tetra/lurch-avatar.gif

</center>

XyZspineZyX
07-18-2003, 08:50 PM
oh I have windows XP,
Saphire 9500 pro
1024DDR ram... and...
my graphics settings are between medium and perfect... so i guess high.
resolution of 1024Xwhatever...32 bit color although i am not asking for any tech support but.. it seems I am the minority in this situation i guess...

Its freezes online.. offline... upline... and sideways... /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif
yup it freezes real good. Although I mainly only play online...so I could care less if it freezes offline

XyZspineZyX
07-18-2003, 09:27 PM
Cherry!!

*POP*


<center>http://www.blitzpigs.com/forum/images/avatars/bp_geminiCombined.gif

<center><table style="filter:glow[color=red,strength=1)">Warning: My intense sense of humor may tug at the stick crammed in your shaded spot.</table style></center> <center><table style="filter:glow[color=red,strength=1)">If you treasure your lack of humor please refrain from reading my posts as they may cause laughter.</table style></center> <center><table style="filter:glow[color=red,strength=1)">Heaven Forbid.</table style></center>
<table style="filter:glow[color=black,strength=1)">
<font size=+2><font color="black">Still loving my P-39</font></font> </table style>
/i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-mad.gif
<table style="filter:glow[color=green,strength=4)"> www.blitzpigs.com</center> (http://www.blitzpigs.com</center>) </table style>

XyZspineZyX
07-18-2003, 10:13 PM
I have win98se and can alt-tab np in both openGL and directX with no delays even in a coop on Hyperlobby Dave

<center>http://www.2001exhibit.org/science/img/sm_hal_9000_art.gif <marquee>The 9000 series is the most reliable computer ever made. No 9000 series has ever made a mistake or distorted information. We are all, by any practical definition of the word, fool-proof and incapable of error.</marquee></center>

Message Edited on 07/18/0309:16PM by Heuristic_ALgor

XyZspineZyX
07-19-2003, 02:10 AM
Dex's PC (or mental faculties) are impaired.

WinXP, 786Mb, Gf3Ti200 and I run FB and Photoshop at the same time for skin painting/testing.

Must be that copy of CFS3 you run at the same time to convince yourself of UBI's slackness slowing your PC down.

<center>
Read the <a href=http://www.mudmovers.com/sturmovik_101/FAQ.htm>IL2 FAQ</a>
Got Nimrod? Try the unofficial <A HREF=http://acompletewasteofspace.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=4&sid=4870c2bc08acb0f130e5e3396d08d595>OT forum</A>

XyZspineZyX
07-19-2003, 06:14 AM
I have no problem ALT TABBING at will on my Windows XP rig.

It would seem this problem is only specific to Dexmeister's machine.

XyZspineZyX
07-19-2003, 06:30 AM
Dexmeister wrote:
- I've really gotta know. Will ALT-Tabbing be faster
- in the future, and will the IL2FB program have
- enough sense to not move the program window half-way
- down the screen when I do finally manage to get back
- into the program?
-
- Thanks!


LOL, this must be theard of the century!!
with my system its take less than 2 sec

The Sun is Gone
But I Have a Light
<CENTER>http://images.flagspot.net/i/id%5eaforo.gif

XyZspineZyX
07-19-2003, 09:12 PM
I was very concerend about my ability to ALT+TAB after reading the title of this thread. Fortunately it does not apply to me, though. I just checked and everything is A-OK. I was able to ALT-TAB very quickly while playing FB. Perhaps Dexmeister needs to reformat?

XyZspineZyX
07-19-2003, 11:13 PM
Ive got XP the alt tab thing works most of the time if windows dosnt crash, my biggest problem is when playing il2 windows will just reboot instantly.

Well thats windwos for ya its just a really really bad operating system. I use it only to play il2 and other important games, i use linux for day to day use and q3 engine and ut type games, being pretty much virus and add ware proof for browsin the net is a plus.

http://lamppost.mine.nu/ahclan/files/sigs/spitwhiners1.jpg

XyZspineZyX
07-20-2003, 05:44 AM
Dexmeister have you tried reformatting?

XyZspineZyX
07-20-2003, 01:27 PM
I use Windoze 98SE on an Athlon 800mhz with Geforce4 440MX and use the windows key to minimize FB - it takes about a second to minimize Fb and about 3 seconds to maximise.
It's your system Dexmeister. /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-tongue.gif

S! Simon.
<center>


<font color="#000000">It's my attitude not my aptitude that determines my altitude.</font>
http://extremeone.4t.com/images/sig.jpg

XyZspineZyX
07-20-2003, 06:01 PM
I have Win98SE and I have no trouble. You have to use ALT-TAB to run DCG and it's instantaneous for me. If you have Win98 or ME check your system.ini settings, like vcache and reevaluate them. You may have a memory management problem or a resource problem. I kill everything but Exporer, System tray and IL2 Stab before I play FB. Make sure you kill Virus programs and such. I won't comment on XP since I know little about it. Good luck.....

XyZspineZyX
07-20-2003, 09:14 PM
I have to concur Dex. It's your system, most likely the OS/hardware combination.

I've installed FB on two systems, an athlonXP2100 + GF4 and a P4 2.4C + 9700. On both cases Alt-Tab worked smoothly, but lagged a bit on the athlon sytem when I was running 98. (not more than 15 seconds or so though)

Gaming aside, I really recommend XP, it is, by far, the better OS.

<hr width="400">Before you criticize someone, you should walk a mile in their shoes.
That way, when you criticize them, you're a mile away and have their
shoes!
http://members.rogers.com/teemaz/sig.jpg (http://www.jagdgeschwader1.com)

Message Edited on 07/20/0304:14PM by Jetbuff

XyZspineZyX
07-21-2003, 01:06 AM
In case anyone was wondering, I cannot ALT TAB, Windows Key, or CTRL ESC out of FB. Or rather I can, but when I try to go back to FB, the system hangs.
Running XP home.

EDIT After posting, this, I had an idea...
I always run FB with my second monitor disabled, but when I physically unplugged the secondary monitor - whaddyaknow? Can now switch in and out of FB sweet as a nut.
So maybe its a multiple monitor issue, Dex? Could be the Dexmeister Three Headed Monster (TM) biting you?


Message Edited on 07/21/0301:50AM by mikeyg007

XyZspineZyX
07-21-2003, 02:54 AM
I think the problem must be in Dexmeister's machine. If someone is having problems with 2 monitors plugged in, then 3 would probably cause even more difficulties.

XyZspineZyX
07-21-2003, 08:00 AM
HellToupee wrote:
- Ive got XP the alt tab thing works most of the time
- if windows dosnt crash, my biggest problem is when
- playing il2 windows will just reboot instantly.
-
- Well thats windwos for ya its just a really really
- bad operating system. I use it only to play il2 and
- other important games, i use linux for day to day
- use and q3 engine and ut type games, being pretty
- much virus and add ware proof for browsin the net is
- a plus.

Have you ever tyied porting your windows applications over to Linux like FB? Well, you seem like you know what up so I'm sure it won't work. I keep wishing that everybody would just switch to linux, but oh well, it's like wishing for the lottery or something like that.

XyZspineZyX
07-21-2003, 09:23 AM
The_Klinkist wrote:
- Dexmeister have you tried reformatting?
-

I agree with this, sometimes the only way to get rid of a problem is to reformat. It doesn't matter what you do with your drivers, registry, etc, there are some problems that are just too deep to solve.

XyZspineZyX
07-21-2003, 01:36 PM
Dexmeister wrote:
- I have 3 systems it doesn't work on.

Works for me - Win Xp and Win 2k.

- It's pathetic and it never took place with IL2, nor
- is it in any other games I play.

Mostly it seems it doesn't work for you, but seems to
work fine for everyone else. Is there something else
you've done on all those systems that might stop alt-tab
working? A piece of software (other than FB!) installed
in common across all those machines?

XyZspineZyX
07-21-2003, 01:41 PM
The_Klinkist wrote:
- Have you ever tyied porting your windows
- applications over to Linux like FB?

I've tried that using Transgaming's WineX.

It works for Aces High and EAW, and Xplane, and almost
with Janes WW2F and FS:SDOE and WW2OL, but it won't
work from a windows install of FB, and the installer
won't run under winex.