PDA

View Full Version : Im Sick & tired of not being able to take Screenshots !!!!



XyZspineZyX
07-26-2003, 02:13 PM
Where or what can I do, where is a tool for ATi Cards so I can take some screenshots

This is BS Ive been asking nicley Since FB came out too fix this problem Please its a simple thing !!!

<Center><div style="width:700;colorhttp://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_razz.gifurple;font-size:14pt;filter:shadow Blur[color=black,strength=11)"><Center>
I am He who lives, and was dead, and behold
I am alive forevermore.
I am the Alpha and the Omega
the Begining and the End.</div> <center>

<center><FONT COLOR="white">ӚFJ M œ R D ˜ ӡ[/i]</FONT>

XyZspineZyX
07-26-2003, 02:13 PM
Where or what can I do, where is a tool for ATi Cards so I can take some screenshots

This is BS Ive been asking nicley Since FB came out too fix this problem Please its a simple thing !!!

<Center><div style="width:700;colorhttp://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_razz.gifurple;font-size:14pt;filter:shadow Blur[color=black,strength=11)"><Center>
I am He who lives, and was dead, and behold
I am alive forevermore.
I am the Alpha and the Omega
the Begining and the End.</div> <center>

<center><FONT COLOR="white">ӚFJ M œ R D ˜ ӡ[/i]</FONT>

XyZspineZyX
07-26-2003, 02:20 PM
Locust, get FRAPS, make a search on that, and you'll be able to take screenies as you're pleased.

------------------
Eric


http://srm.racesimcentral.com/il2.shtml

XyZspineZyX
07-26-2003, 02:33 PM
Thx omw

<Center><div style="width:700;colorhttp://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_razz.gifurple;font-size:14pt;filter:shadow Blur[color=black,strength=11)"><Center>
I am He who lives, and was dead, and behold
I am alive forevermore.
I am the Alpha and the Omega
the Begining and the End.</div> <center>

<center><FONT COLOR="white">ӚFJ M œ R D ˜ ӡ[/i]</FONT>

XyZspineZyX
07-26-2003, 02:53 PM
I already said that 3 times to you Locust, get Fraps and use that instead to make screenshots.

<center> http://www.322squadron.com/images/322.gif </center>

XyZspineZyX
07-26-2003, 03:08 PM
http://www.fraps.com

Easy to use and smaller (*.bmp) than FB's *.TGA format /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

JG5_UnKle

"Know and use all the capabilities of your airplane. If you don't sooner or later, somebody who does, will kick your ***"


http://homepage.ntlworld.com/victoria.stevens/jg5_logo.jpg

XyZspineZyX
07-26-2003, 03:11 PM
What if you hit printscreen open up your image program and hit ctrl-v "paste"


http://mysite.verizon.net/vze4jz7i/ls.gif

Good dogfighters bring ammo home, Great ones don't. (c) Leadspitter

XyZspineZyX
07-26-2003, 03:53 PM
Get Fraps. Can record videos too.

============================
When it comes to testing new aircraft or determining maximum performance, pilots like to talk about "pushing the envelope." They're talking about a two dimensional model: the bottom is zero altitude, the ground; the left is zero speed; the top is max altitude; and the right, maximum velocity, of course. So, the pilots are pushing that upper-right-hand corner of the envelope. What everybody tries not to dwell on is that that's where the postage gets canceled, too.

XyZspineZyX
07-26-2003, 03:54 PM
I have no idea why, but my 9700 (non-pro) can take screenshots normally!? I hit printscreen and there's the image in the FB folder even with 4x FSAA. Maybe it's the latest Omega drivers?

<hr width="400">Before you criticize someone, you should walk a mile in their shoes.
That way, when you criticize them, you're a mile away and have their
shoes!
http://members.rogers.com/teemaz/sig.jpg (http://www.jagdgeschwader1.com)

XyZspineZyX
07-26-2003, 04:00 PM
That dosent Work Lead

With the ATi 9500 Pro And ansiotropic filtering inabled it takes screen shots but there solid blue I tryed opening them in every format with PSP7 & its the same Solid blue

Yes Cappadocian You did tell me too use Fraps but Im a rock head sometimes I wanted my normal screen shots to work with out having to use a Tool...

Anyway I broke down & Installed fraps 2.0 It Works very Nice

Thx for the Help

Now I gota get a place to host my pics I was hosting them when I had cable they gave me so much websight space.

But I switched to DSL & I dont think they give any websight space.

Any Ideas ?

<Center><div style="width:700;colorhttp://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_razz.gifurple;font-size:14pt;filter:shadow Blur[color=black,strength=11)"><Center>
I am He who lives, and was dead, and behold
I am alive forevermore.
I am the Alpha and the Omega
the Begining and the End.</div> <center>

<center><FONT COLOR="white">ӚFJ M œ R D ˜ ӡ[/i]</FONT>

Tully__
07-26-2003, 04:01 PM
The "printscreen & paste to MS Paint" will only take one shot per session. With FRAPS you can take as many as you wish.

<center> ================================================== ========================= </center>

<center> <img src=http://members.optusnet.com.au/tully_78th/Corsair.jpg> </center>

<center> The "under performing planes" thread (http://www.simhq.com/cgi-bin/ultimatebb.cgi?ubb=get_topic;f=35;t=007540) /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif </center>
<center> Forum Terms of Use (http://www.ubi.com/US/Info/TermsOfUse.htm) </center>


Salut
Tully

XyZspineZyX
07-26-2003, 04:21 PM
Ya wich begines to make me wonder about the fix for FB thats suposed to iliminate online screen print Lag issue
1 screen shot every 10 seconds ?

Does Fraps cause problems when in df servers I wonder

Ive been seeing more & more of the screen shot kiddies flying around.... there lag timing is too ultra uber...

Maybe its just me but it seems that there watching in external view & right when yer gona get a cleen shot
Bang there goes the screen shots & they lag out of harms way
nothing u can do /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-sad.gif but if the same guy is on your six he has no lag LOL go figure.

Not whining just yappin /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif


Thx again for the help

<Center><div style="width:700;colorhttp://ubbxforums.ubi.com/infopop/emoticons/icon_razz.gifurple;font-size:14pt;filter:shadow Blur[color=black,strength=11)"><Center>
I am He who lives, and was dead, and behold
I am alive forevermore.
I am the Alpha and the Omega
the Begining and the End.</div> <center>

<center><FONT COLOR="white">ӚFJ M œ R D ˜ ӡ[/i]</FONT>

XyZspineZyX
07-26-2003, 05:14 PM
Locust_161st wrote:

I was hosting them when I had cable they gave me so much websight space. But I switched to DSL & I dont think they give any websight space. Any Ideas ?


Cable to DSL? by choice? I just switched from ADSL to cable. I can't believe the difference. Cable is just smoking ADSL! Why switch to a slower modem? Just curious.




<center> http://invisionfree.com:54/40/30/upload/post-2-1057134794.gif
http://usaaf8th.il2skins.com/leadfan.jpg
<CENTER>
<FONT COLOR="RED"> Gibbage, Leadspitter you guys rock Man!
http://sunstarentertainment.maddsites.com/images/1asig3.gif

http://www.geocities.com/rt_bearcat/
JOIN OUR SQUAD TODAY!
http://sunstarentertainment.maddsites.com/images/1banner.gif

http://sunstarentertainment.maddsites.com/il2homepage.html

XyZspineZyX
07-26-2003, 05:38 PM
I'm not trying to twist the knife here, but for those ATI users who say they have zero problems. Isn't this an example of a problem? I know you can use Fraps, but it would be nice if you had the option touse both. What if there was no Fraps?

Da Buzz
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
<center>
F4..The Best BF109

<center>
http://www.elknet.pl/acestory/foto1/marse5.jpg

XyZspineZyX
07-26-2003, 05:51 PM
BuzzU wrote:
- I'm not trying to twist the knife here, but for
- those ATI users who say they have zero problems.
- Isn't this an example of a problem? I know you can
- use Fraps, but it would be nice if you had the
- option touse both. What if there was no Fraps?
-
- Da Buzz

Then there are many other tools out there to make screenshots.

Besides I rather have my screens in bmp file then in tga.

<center> http://www.322squadron.com/images/322.gif </center>

XyZspineZyX
07-26-2003, 06:07 PM
It doesn't matter. It's still a bug in ATI cards. Want me to list some more?

Da Buzz
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
<center>
F4..The Best BF109

<center>
http://www.elknet.pl/acestory/foto1/marse5.jpg

XyZspineZyX
07-26-2003, 06:08 PM
The problem is within the game code not the cats-I know someone who knows something about the problem /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

rogo

<center><img src =http://www.world-data-systems.com/aerofiles/albums/userpics/Rogo_s%20Sig.jpg>


"Those who long for exaltation look upwards. But I look downwards for I am the exalted." This was a quote from Nietzsche as he flew in his FW190 @ 20,000ft looking downwards.

/i/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

XyZspineZyX
07-26-2003, 06:16 PM
You can't take screenshots in Grand Prix Legends either. You also can't use OpenGL, and replays stutter so bad, you can't watch them. Nvidia has none of these problems. I don't want to rag on my 9800 card, but the truth is. it gives me more problems than my old GF4 ever did.

Da Buzz
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
<center>
F4..The Best BF109

<center>
http://www.elknet.pl/acestory/foto1/marse5.jpg

XyZspineZyX
07-26-2003, 06:18 PM
Sure Buzz, other then the screen thingy I have no problems here but feel free to post your bugs.

<center> http://www.322squadron.com/images/322.gif </center>

XyZspineZyX
07-26-2003, 06:25 PM
I don't really have too. The next driver for the ATI cards will list all the bugs they fixed../i/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

Da Buzz
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
<center>
F4..The Best BF109

<center>
http://www.elknet.pl/acestory/foto1/marse5.jpg

XyZspineZyX
07-26-2003, 06:36 PM
Just like any other driver for any piece of hardware.

No big news by now.

<center> http://www.322squadron.com/images/322.gif </center>

XyZspineZyX
07-26-2003, 06:47 PM
Tully__ wrote:
- The "printscreen & paste to MS Paint" will only take
- one shot per session. With FRAPS you can take as
- many as you wish.

Tully if you play FB you can hit the "printscreen" as often as you like the files are saved in the FB main folder
but you do have to rename the files bfore you start FB again otherwise FB will overwrite them if you hit the "printscreen" again.
so FRAPS is stil the better option yes
so MS paint doesn't even come into the picture


<Center>Wouter
flying online as Buster82, you better watch your six/i/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------<Center>
<Center>http://www.km011a0004.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/fokkerg.jpg
<Center>

<Center>http://airdominance.net/fi_store/files/fis_euro_us_02.gif
<Center>

XyZspineZyX
07-26-2003, 06:48 PM
Exactly my point. That's why I chuckle when someone says I have zero problems with the ATI cards. Maybe in their little world they don't, or they arn't aware that the card could be performing better. However, it doesn't mean the card doesn't have bugs.

Da Buzz
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
<center>
F4..The Best BF109

<center>
http://www.elknet.pl/acestory/foto1/marse5.jpg

XyZspineZyX
07-26-2003, 07:05 PM
You can also do a google search for grabclicksave,very easy program for taking screenshots

XyZspineZyX
07-26-2003, 10:36 PM
In my little world I have a 9500 Pro and 9800 Pro 256 both of which work great. The 9800 Pro 256 takes nice screenies and runs Perfect settings with great frame rates. /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

XyZspineZyX
07-26-2003, 11:02 PM
Some people run ATI with no problem, and are big fans. SOME, on the other hand, can hardly install them, always have some weird problems, and never know what exactly went wrong. NVIDIA has these issues to, but less.

XyZspineZyX
07-26-2003, 11:29 PM
Chivas

Yeah sure.

Da Buzz
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
<center>
Gunther Rall

<center>
http://www.elknet.pl/acestory/foto/rall4.jpg

Tully__
07-27-2003, 12:20 PM
fokkerg.1 wrote:
- Tully__ wrote:
-- The "printscreen & paste to MS Paint" will only take
-- one shot per session. With FRAPS you can take as
-- many as you wish.
-
- Tully if you play FB you can hit the "printscreen"
- as often as you like the files are saved in the FB
- main folder ......



This is indeed the case if you don't suffer from the bug with the ATI 9700 Pro cards that results in "empty" screenshots. Hence the suggestion to use fraps, as the bug doesn't affect fraps screenshots.

Note: this is not a game bug, it has to do with the ATI drivers. I believe ATI and 1C:Maddox are working to resolve this.

<center> ================================================== ========================= </center>

<center> <img src=http://members.optusnet.com.au/tully_78th/Corsair.jpg> </center>

<center> The "under performing planes" thread (http://www.simhq.com/cgi-bin/ultimatebb.cgi?ubb=get_topic;f=35;t=007540) /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif </center>
<center> Forum Terms of Use (http://www.ubi.com/US/Info/TermsOfUse.htm) </center>


Salut
Tully

XyZspineZyX
07-27-2003, 10:21 PM
Screenshots work fine with my ATI Radeon 9700pro or is this just an issue in direct 3d? I run OpenGL.