PDA

View Full Version : decreasing c2 tonnage as the war progresses.



Bonesattack
02-05-2007, 02:44 AM
Hello!

I was on my fourth patrol in silent hunter (sh3 gen1.1 & sh3 commander,)

& I noticed that the tonnage of a c2 was less than the previous patrol tonnage.

I think the tonnage is supposed to 6440 & change but on this patrol it was only 5000 & some change??

I am confused?....does the tonnage decrease as the war progresses?

Thanks to anyone who can help out on this one!

VikingGrandad
02-05-2007, 02:53 AM
You're using SH3 Commander, which randomly changes each ship type's tonnage each time you run it. Even though it changes up/down randomly, SH3 Commander keeps the tonnage within set upper and lower limits.

Bonesattack
02-05-2007, 03:20 AM
aha! thats what it is!

guess I'll just have to shoot more of them to get some bigger tonnage!

Thank you kindly!

VikingGrandad
02-05-2007, 03:31 AM
No problem.

By the way, I think you can modify the upper/lower limits that SH3 Commander uses to set the random tonnage. Let me know if you're interested and I'll take a look for you.

Bonesattack
02-05-2007, 04:18 AM
thank you, I would appreciate that

Thaanks..is it at all possible to keep it a standard value?

Thanks again VikingGrandad!

TheRealPotoroo
02-05-2007, 04:33 AM
\SH3 Commander\Cfg\Ship displacements.cfg

Remember to roll back SH3 Commander before changing anything.

Goose_Green
02-05-2007, 04:37 AM
Originally posted by TheRealPotoroo:
\SH3 Commander\Cfg\Ship displacements.cfg

Remember to roll back SH3 Commander before changing anything.

http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/agreepost.gif

Many a time I have rushed in where angels fear to tread and ruined many a SH3 installation http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/sadeyes.gif

Very wise words Herr Kaleun http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif

Bonesattack
02-05-2007, 05:35 AM
Should I rollback sh3commander everytime I exit out of sh3?

cos, when I shut down, sh3comndr promts me...do you want to rollback sh3....

Goose_Green
02-05-2007, 05:44 AM
Originally posted by Bonesattack:
Should I rollback sh3commander everytime I exit out of sh3?

cos, when I shut down, sh3comndr promts me...do you want to rollback sh3....

Only when you want to make any change to the game such as activating and de-activating mods or messing around with game files such as the config files as mentioned above.

If you don't plan on making any changes then don't worry. The reminder was included with SH3 Commander 2.7 because many people here on this forum and at Subsim have forgotten to roll back SH3 Commander and then done changes to the forementioned files and then later wondered why the game CTD all the time.

Bonesattack
02-05-2007, 07:33 AM
Thanks Goose!

I thought I'd uninstalled all my mods but I obviously have not!

Cheers & thanks for your help!