PDA

View Full Version : ATI Radeon 8500 Question



friscoutah
05-19-2005, 05:12 PM
I have an ATI Radeon 8500 and was in the checkout counter at Wal-Mart and was about to buy the sim, but read that my card is not supported so I put it back on the shelf. I am not about to buy a new video card for one game. Did I do wrong in not buying it. What would it look like on my computer which is a Gateway P4 2.0 with 512 memory? Would it run at all? Thanks

friscoutah
05-19-2005, 05:12 PM
I have an ATI Radeon 8500 and was in the checkout counter at Wal-Mart and was about to buy the sim, but read that my card is not supported so I put it back on the shelf. I am not about to buy a new video card for one game. Did I do wrong in not buying it. What would it look like on my computer which is a Gateway P4 2.0 with 512 memory? Would it run at all? Thanks

U-49
05-19-2005, 05:32 PM
Is that a desktop or laptop Gateway model? ATI 8500 video cards are supported, just not the laptop versions. The sim would run on your system, yes. Keep in mind the recommended minimum specs are (as per retail box):

P4 2GHz (or 2GHz Athlon)
512MB
DX9 compliant card with 128MB
DX9 compliant sound card

T.Rex
05-19-2005, 05:36 PM
Manual in my hands says, that 8500 is supported. Overall on Your system, I would say absolutely playable, but not perfect.

friscoutah
05-19-2005, 06:29 PM
I have the Gateway desktop computer. Thanks for the quick response guys, but would I really be happy with the sim or would my ATI 8500 flicker or look bad?

friscoutah
05-19-2005, 06:30 PM
Also I think my video card only has 64 mb...

kenndann
05-20-2005, 01:37 AM
Hey, I started playing SH3 with a Radeon 8500LE 64Mb 230/230mhz, with an athlon 1800+ and 512MB. The game was playable, but since its a directx 8 card the image quality might not be up to your expectations. There was a bit of chop during game play, and sometimes when a ship would blow up, it was like a bit of a slide show. I switched to a radeon 9600pro 128mb, and there was a noticeable difference in performance, and the picture quality was a bit better too.

Hope that helps.

Reverend 66
05-20-2005, 11:50 AM
I think it would be playable. I started with a ti4200 64meg & 512 megs of ram (on a 2 gig athalon). the game played fine except for a bit of a frame slowdown with explosions & when the parascope broke the surface. Now I have an ATI 9800 pro and 1 gig of ram, the game runs flawlessly and looks beutifull. I guess what I'm trying to say is if you buy the game you wont need to upgrade your comp, BUT YOU WILL ANYWAY! FOR THE LOVE OF GOD SAVE YOURSELF!

hello.....mmmm...my name is Reverend & I'm a sss....silent hunter 3 addict.....

tinneri
05-20-2005, 12:02 PM
I think it's question about PixelShardering... does your 8500 support that feature?

plenten
05-20-2005, 12:58 PM
Maybe a small issue, but quite important... but the retail version is on a DVD...Hope you have a DVD player.
I've never had any issues playing. Got myself a P4 3.4GHZ HT, 1 gig of RAM PC3200, and an ATI X800 Pro with 256MB memory. ATI card is still AGP slot. I kicked myself, because after buying the computer the PCI Express cards became available. This is the most awesome looking game I've played so far. Graphics are just amazing.