PDA

View Full Version : Saitek X45



Raider_356th
12-20-2003, 01:43 PM
S! all

Jus pulled my X45 outta the closet, only use to use it in FS games...Now usin it in FB..nice to have prop pitch and trim at my finger tips..some guy said i needed to adjust somthings... no idea what he was talkin about... what do i need to tweak or adjust?

Also now when i go to my profiler, to change stuff in FB's profile for the stick, it says i need to plug in a Saitek compatiable controller, and its plugged in..it work before also.. i dunno...anybody know whats up with this proggy? Any help would be appricated..S!

Raider_356th
12-20-2003, 01:43 PM
S! all

Jus pulled my X45 outta the closet, only use to use it in FS games...Now usin it in FB..nice to have prop pitch and trim at my finger tips..some guy said i needed to adjust somthings... no idea what he was talkin about... what do i need to tweak or adjust?

Also now when i go to my profiler, to change stuff in FB's profile for the stick, it says i need to plug in a Saitek compatiable controller, and its plugged in..it work before also.. i dunno...anybody know whats up with this proggy? Any help would be appricated..S!

XyZspineZyX
12-20-2003, 02:14 PM
Did you plug in the X-45 and then load the profile software? You may need to re-install. Save profiles first. X-45 is funny that way. If that doesn't help try here:

http://www.saitekforum.com/forumdisplay.php?s=2304b3d27c2af76816f4fd94d8d5899 e&daysprune=30&forumid=75

http://www.il2airracing.com/images/IL2AirRacing.gif

Raider_356th
12-20-2003, 02:19 PM
yep. i plugged it in when it asked, it reconzied the stick, when to start up profiler, and it gave me that message

Recon_609IAP
12-20-2003, 03:11 PM
I'd try uninstalling it then, rebooting and retrying - seems like something got messed up

S!
609IAP_Recon

http://www.leeboats.com/609/sig/609_recon3.jpg
Agnus Dei, Qui Tollis peccata mundi, Miserere nobis. Dona nobis pacem