PDA

View Full Version : Problem installing 3.01 patch



lkemling
11-19-2004, 07:57 PM
When hitting the run button to install the patch it merely places another PF file in my programs file,D/Led the new exe but it does nothing when clicked....I was assuming the patch was self installing.
Where did i go wrong...this is for the stand alone installation.

Firebird_79vRAF
11-19-2004, 08:44 PM
Sounds like you have the no cd rtl file. Switch back to original for the new exe to work.

lkemling
11-19-2004, 09:20 PM
Don't have a no cd rtl. file...Disc is loaded.
V.3.0 Plays fine.

VW-IceFire
11-19-2004, 09:47 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by lkemling:
When hitting the run button to install the patch it merely places another PF file in my programs file,D/Led the new exe but it does nothing when clicked....I was assuming the patch was self installing.
Where did i go wrong...this is for the stand alone installation. <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>
Did you point it to the Program Files/Pacific Fighters directory or just to Program Files?

I always have to watch it because it defaults to C: and I have it installed on D:

Maple_Tiger
11-19-2004, 09:48 PM
There is the 3.01m and the 3.01m new.
I think, but I'm not sure, that you need to instal the 3.01m first, then the 3.01m new. That if you want 3.01m new. If not, just instal the 3.01m. I could be wrong though.

I installed the 3.01m and have had no proubloms. I have FB+AEP+PF in its default folder.

Troll2k
11-20-2004, 03:16 AM
There is a 3.01(for standalone).It is 61 megs.There is also the 3.01new for the standalone.It is 7 megs.

3.01 has to be installed first then 3.01new.

The 3.01m files are for the merged version of fb+aep+pf.

lkemling
11-20-2004, 08:04 PM
Got It!
Problem was I had moved PF into the UBI folder containing FB, was just trying to keep things neat and organinised,Fact was PF needed to be in its own UBI software folder in order for a patch to be able to find it.

And I must say I am impressed with the new EXE, the game does load a great deal faster.

That something that has been needed since the very first days of IL2.