PDA

View Full Version : PC Sound problem



JESBUS
12-03-2011, 05:11 AM
I get sound from the opening videos and then nothing not in the game nor menus. I have re downloaded the game then the sound worked fine until I shut my computer off and turned it on again and then I got the same problem. I have tried the game on two different hard drives.

PC SPECS:

2.6ghz quaid core 9950
4 gb ram
64 bit opperating system
ati radeon 4800 2gig
k9n2 sli platinum

spectatorx
12-03-2011, 05:31 AM
Did you try the latest drivers for your sound card? I'm guessing you are yousing motherboard integrated sound card so here is the latest driver for it:

Windows 7/vista x32:
http://www.ngohq.com/home.php?...o=giveme&dwn_id=1112 (http://www.ngohq.com/home.php?page=Files&go=giveme&dwn_id=1112)

Windows vista/7 x64:
http://www.ngohq.com/home.php?...go=giveme&dwn_id=817 (http://www.ngohq.com/home.php?page=Files&go=giveme&dwn_id=817)

Windows xp x32/x64:
http://www.ngohq.com/home.php?...go=giveme&dwn_id=548 (http://www.ngohq.com/home.php?page=Files&go=giveme&dwn_id=548)


When you described specifications of your machine you forget to mention which windows you have ;-)

JESBUS
12-03-2011, 06:55 AM
Just tried that, didn't work.

All the other assasians creed games work.

turbot0405
12-03-2011, 08:09 AM
I have a same problem too,i tried all the way(reinstall,lastest driver,compability mode,ect...),but didn't work,all the others AC are normal

SirFallas
12-08-2011, 01:11 PM
I have the same problem and i also tried to reinstall the game, download latest sound driver or change some options in control panel->sound.

XIVSpew
12-10-2011, 01:27 PM
I've been able to fix this twice, since the problem sometimes reoccurs after restarting the game. Changing the sample bit rate of your sound card does the trick; problem is, it doesn't really matter what you're changing it to, just changing it itself causes the sound to work at the menus/main game. I've gone from 16 bit to 24 bit, and back, and sometimes even setting it to 96000 hz.

I'm guessing the game overrides the default bitrate anyways, and usually does it wrong, so adjusting that level in your device's settings can make the game override it properly. That's my uninformed opinion.

Ubi-MoshiMoshi
12-10-2011, 01:32 PM
Hi guys, could you report this to support please so it can be included in any future patches.

Raa_1
12-10-2011, 08:43 PM
Yep, I get the same problem. Changing sound settings fixes it, but I have to do it each launch of the game.

Raa_1
12-14-2011, 04:46 AM
Update to this - it still occurs, but does appear random.

Found I can go into playback devices, disable speakers, re-enable them and play fine.

Usually need to repeat this on each launch of the game.

SirFallas
12-17-2011, 10:17 AM
Originally posted by Raa_1:
Update to this - it still occurs, but does appear random.

Found I can go into playback devices, disable speakers, re-enable them and play fine.

Usually need to repeat this on each launch of the game.

It doesnt work for me.

Raa_1
12-23-2011, 06:02 PM
Well, early Christmas present from Ubi?
Launched 9 times this morning - no sound, no matter how I try it.

What a bummer. I played for hours last night (one launch).