PDA

View Full Version : dual /triple monitor questions?



XyZspineZyX
09-28-2003, 10:38 PM
Does IL-2FB support this? Seems when I launch the game it defaults to one monitor and the second just goes black. I have a dual output Nvidia vid card and have used it on other games. Any particular settings for the video card? There is only "windowed " mode and "full" mode in the game settings. Is that it or is there some third party software out there. Anybody else try dual monitors, or even triple, that would be great.

<center>http://www.skalman.nu/worldwar2/bilder/su-airforce.gif

XyZspineZyX
09-28-2003, 10:38 PM
Does IL-2FB support this? Seems when I launch the game it defaults to one monitor and the second just goes black. I have a dual output Nvidia vid card and have used it on other games. Any particular settings for the video card? There is only "windowed " mode and "full" mode in the game settings. Is that it or is there some third party software out there. Anybody else try dual monitors, or even triple, that would be great.

<center>http://www.skalman.nu/worldwar2/bilder/su-airforce.gif

XyZspineZyX
09-28-2003, 10:45 PM
I've tried it and failed, but I didn't pursue it hard. The only solution I know that works is Matrox's custom-built multi-monitor cards. I don't think it's possible on a standard video card.

XyZspineZyX
09-28-2003, 10:46 PM
FB supports multiple monitors. You achieve this w/ the resolution settings. You will need at least 3 monitors however. If you use only two you'll find your gun sight split between two monitors. You'll have a wonderful view of everything except what your shooting at.

<center> http://webpages.charter.net/Stick_Fiend/images/crazyPilot.gif
<font size= 2>

<a href="http://webpages.charter.net/Stick_Fiend/"><font size= 2> Stick_Fiend Home<a/><font size= 2>
"Altitude, speed, maneuver, fire!"-The "formula of Terror" of Aleksandr Pokryshkin, Three times awarded the rank of Hero of the Soviet Union

XyZspineZyX
09-28-2003, 10:49 PM
Have you actually got this running? If you have, I might have another go myself.

XyZspineZyX
09-28-2003, 10:51 PM
And how is this done? Do you just set your monitors and horizontal panning and have a big panoramic effect? I have two on and when the game starts it shuts off the second monitor. What are you doing thats different?

<center>http://www.skalman.nu/worldwar2/bilder/su-airforce.gif

XyZspineZyX
09-28-2003, 10:56 PM
Do have to have this "resoulution setting" with an actual second video card installed as opposed to a dual monitor out single video card? This was my next step to have a second card put in, maybe just another PCI one since all MB come with only one AGP slot. Is this the secret? Does some other setting just kinda of show up in the resolutions settings like , "triple monitor" or something to that effect?

<center>http://www.skalman.nu/worldwar2/bilder/su-airforce.gif

XyZspineZyX
09-28-2003, 11:00 PM
This is very important to me, my whole virtual cockpit rides on this, if I can't somehow have a second monitor with a close-up shot of the guages then I can't build it the way I want, my old game "A-10" attack does this, it gives you the left, center, right, and console view if you have 4 monitors.

<center>http://www.skalman.nu/worldwar2/bilder/su-airforce.gif

XyZspineZyX
09-29-2003, 12:15 AM
bumbty boo

<center>http://www.skalman.nu/worldwar2/bilder/su-airforce.gif

XyZspineZyX
09-29-2003, 01:03 AM
Ifd you want to spend some money try the Matrox Prehilia 512.

http://www.matrox.com/mga/home.htm

XyZspineZyX
09-29-2003, 01:08 AM
http://www.matrox.com/mga/3d_gaming/enhanced_games/forgotten_battles.cfm

http://www.matrox.com/mga/3d_gaming/enhanced_games/media/forgotten_battles/Forgotten_L07.jpg

XyZspineZyX
09-29-2003, 09:40 PM
I have exchanged posts with Dexmeister who uses a Matrox Parhelia and loves it.

What you want to do does not work in FB. You can only see one view, spread across all monitors.

You will have the issue of the front view split upon 2 monitors...

In order to use the 2 monitors, you need to select a custom resolution that spreads across both (like 2048 x 768).

You can do that by editing the conf.ini file I think - haven't done it myself.

My recommendation:

1 forget about this or
2 buy a Matrox Parhelia ($$$) or
3 wait until somebody else deliver a triple head card that is also fast...

Sorry, but hope this helps you get the bottom line... I went for (3)

S

Odranoel