PDA

View Full Version : Torpedio Tubes Loading/Loadout



Karl_Donitz_Jr
04-12-2007, 07:29 AM
Hi all. I think I know the answer to this, but I just want to make sure lol!

What it is, is that I ran a patrol in my trusty VIIb and got sent down to capetown (Operating out of St. Nazarie) so one HECK of a trek! lol

Anywho made it, got some kills and even trying most economic speed combo (5 knots diesels, battries to last amp) I could only get back to Gib. NOT GOOD! Anywho I reloaded at the Thalia and got a viod patrol grid so I plyed my trade off Gibralta. Got some good kills to!

~ Well it isn't MY fault that the convoy escorts sank! Honest guv! ~ http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

Anywho the last one depthcharged me before I sank him and damaged my No. 4 Bow Torpedio tube with a fish in it. I cannot use this tube, and want to use the torp on the convoy, so can I take it out and stick it into another tube?

I have tried every way I can think of to get it out but can't, which makes me think that I cannot take it out and stick it into another tube, but I just want to be sure.

Thanx guys!

geoffwessex
04-12-2007, 10:17 AM
Not so much of an answer based on SH3 but, in reality, if you had unspecified damage to a torpedo tube, the last thing you'd want to do is open the (rear) tube door - you have to assume that the 'bow cap' door is broken or missing. The result of opening the rear door would, in that case, be a sunken submarine (or at least a fully flooded torpedo compartment).

You'd actually want to 'flush' the torpedo out the front, though I don't think that's possible in SH3.

Karl_Donitz_Jr
04-12-2007, 10:55 AM
Ah. lol d'oh! There was me leading the charge with the crow-bar on the inner door! lol

Didn't think you could though. Thanx for confirming it geoffwessex