PDA

View Full Version : Should my PC be able to play Pacific Fighters in Perfect Mode



LukeWhitten
07-28-2006, 10:33 PM
Hi guys,
I bought a new computer a couple months back, built it myself, and have since been unimpressed by it's performance, or lack there of it....
It's got:
Pentium 840D EE 3.2GHz processor
2x Corsair 5400C4 1GB RAM
XFX 7900GTX 512MB extreme video card.
Antec True Power 2.0 550W PSU.
Am I expecting too much from my system to have it stay above 30FPS in perfect mode, with 4xAA and 8xAF @ 1680x1050?
Or have I got problems - and if so, any idea where these problems are?
My computer also randomly freezes - sometimes will last all day, sometimes will last less than 5mins. I have run virus scanner and spywear/adware removal software, but this has still not fixed the problem.
Thanks for your input guys.
Spork

Chivas
07-29-2006, 12:40 AM
Personally I would drop it to 2xQAA and 2XAF. And then the res if need be for a faster smoother frame rate.

JFC_Rautaristi
07-29-2006, 05:01 AM
For me, anisotropic texture mipmap filter hits fps badly. Try choosing trilinear and fps should get a lot higher.

ytareh
07-29-2006, 05:06 AM
I think the 1680x1050 is whats causing the strain ....as suggested you'll probably have to lower the AA and AF

alphalvr
07-29-2006, 06:11 AM
im running
northwood 3.4 @ 4.0 ghz
gainward 6800 ultra
1 gb pc 4000 twinx with lights
lanparty 875prob rev b mobo
audigy 1

im running 1600x1200 and you can compare what settings i use


hotkeys=HotKey game

[window]
width=1600
height=1200
ColourBits=32
DepthBits=24
StencilBits=8
ChangeScreenRes=1
FullScreen=1
DrawIfNotFocused=0
EnableResize=0
EnableClose=1
SaveAspect=1
Use3Renders=0

[GLPROVIDER]
GL=Opengl32.dll

[GLPROVIDERS]
Open GL=Opengl32.dll
DirectX=dx8wrap.dll

[game]
Arcade=0
HighGore=0
mapPadX=0.645625
mapPadY=0.46083334
viewSet=43
Intro=1
NoSubTitles=0
NoChatter=0
NoHudLog=0
NoLensFlare=0
iconTypes=3
eventlog=eventlog.lst
eventlogkeep=0
3dgunners=1
TypeClouds=1
clearcache=0

[Render_OpenGL]
TexQual=3
TexMipFilter=3
TexCompress=0
TexFlags.UseDither=1
TexFlags.UseAlpha=0
TexFlags.UseIndex=0
TexFlags.PolygonStipple=1
TexFlags.UseClampedSprites=0
TexFlags.DrawLandByTriangles=1
TexFlags.UseVertexArrays=1
TexFlags.DisableAPIExtensions=0
TexFlags.ARBMultitextureExt=1
TexFlags.TexEnvCombineExt=1
TexFlags.SecondaryColorExt=1
TexFlags.VertexArrayExt=1
TexFlags.ClipHintExt=0
TexFlags.UsePaletteExt=0
TexFlags.TexAnisotropicExt=1
TexFlags.TexCompressARBExt=1

TexFlags.TexEnvCombine4NV=1
TexFlags.TexEnvCombineDot3=1
TexFlags.DepthClampNV=1
TexFlags.SeparateSpecular=1
TexFlags.TextureShaderNV=1

HardwareShaders=0

Shadows=2
Specular=2
SpecularLight=2
DiffuseLight=2
DynamicalLights=1
MeshDetail=2
VisibilityDistance=3

Sky=2
Forest=2
LandShading=3
LandDetails=2

LandGeom=2
TexLarge=1
TexLandQual=3
TexLandLarge=1

VideoSetupId=17
Water=3
Effects=1
ForceShaders1x=0

PolygonOffsetFactor=-0.15
PolygonOffsetUnits=-3.0

as well as that i run high intensity ground and air units @ 60fps almost always.

drops a bit if i hug ground and occasional other situations but i never notice it (especially if i turn fps monitor off)

ps i always turn on `water =4` but it reverts in config ini to water=3, any ideas guys???

in fact i just noticed i run effects=2 as well and that has switched to =1??

hmm weird


since i wrote this ive managed to get it to run with

water=4
forest=3
effects=2

i dont know why it had reset lower.....but i have never seen the water that im now seeing before....its luuuuurrrrvvvvvuuullly....glinting at me :O)

Xiolablu3
07-29-2006, 09:31 AM
The freezing is probably a heat issue.

Try opening the side of the case and blowing a household fan onto the motherboard.

If this cures the frezes then you need better cooling/airflow inside your case.

AznKamiKazeKid
07-29-2006, 02:47 PM
i didn't know the water could go up to 4? I thought max was 3?

VMF-214_HaVoK
07-29-2006, 04:51 PM
Originally posted by AznKamiKazeKid:
i didn't know the water could go up to 4? I thought max was 3?

Nope. It goes up to 4 now. This was done in either 4.04 or 4.03 I cant remember which. But the water level you use depends on your card. I believe one of the readme have Oleg comments on it.

Divine-Wind
07-29-2006, 09:52 PM
No, I think it came with the Water 4 option out of the box, I remember reading about it in the manual. I think you need at least the GeForce 6600 (or another brand's equivalent) to run perfect water, anything older and it doesn't work at all. I don't mean horrible FPS, I mean it doesn't work, period. I tried it with my FX5200 (I REALLY need to upgrade, eh?), and it just gave me smooth-as-glass water, with the crappiest reflections.

VMF-214_HaVoK
07-29-2006, 11:55 PM
Originally posted by Divine-Wind:
No, I think it came with the Water 4 option out of the box, I remember reading about it in the manual. I think you need at least the GeForce 6600 (or another brand's equivalent) to run perfect water, anything older and it doesn't work at all. I don't mean horrible FPS, I mean it doesn't work, period. I tried it with my FX5200 (I REALLY need to upgrade, eh?), and it just gave me smooth-as-glass water, with the crappiest reflections.

Check the readme's in your FB folder.